Sign up for WDCB's eNewsletter    Like WDCB on Facebook    Follow WDCB on Twitter    Subscribe to WDCB on YouTube    WDCB on SoundCloud    WDCB on Instagram    WDCB Store

Sponsored Events Calendar

please note: all times are CST.

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Chris Greene/Damian Espinosa Duo

Thu, Oct 2 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

WDCB Jazz in the Bistro
Barry Winograd & Jim Ryan

Thu, Oct 2 from 7 to 10pm
Marion Street Cheese Market - Oak Park

iBAM!
Fri, Oct 3 through Sun, Oct 5
Irish American Heritage Center - Chicago

Blues on the Prairie
with The Nick Moss Band
& Kevin Purcell and the Nightburners

Fri, Oct 3 at 8pm
Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg

Stephane Wrembel & The Chicago Gypsy Jazz All-Stars
Fri, Oct 3 at 8pm
Old Town School - Szold Music & Dance Hall - Chicago

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Vance Gilbert and Heather Styka

Sun, Oct 5 at 4 p.m.
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale

The Orion Ensemble
Stepping Out

Sun, Oct 5 at 7:30pm
Music Institute of Chicago Nichols Hall - Evanston

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Chicago Grandstand Big Band

Sun, Oct 5 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Marc Pompe
CD Release Party for Monk's Dream

Mon, Oct 6 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Scott Anderson's Nia Quintet

Wed, Oct 8 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Tammy McCann CD Release Party for “Love Stories” with Laurence Hobgood
Wed, Oct 8 at 8pm
Promontory - Chicago

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Eddie Stevens Duo

Thu, Oct 9 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

WDCB Jazz in the Bistro
Jose Valdes & John Moran

Thu, Oct 9 from 7 to 10pm
Marion Street Cheese Market - Oak Park

JIC JazzCity Concert - NextGenJazz in the Park
with Irvin Pierce Quartet

Fri, Oct 10 at 7 p.m.
Hamilton Park - Chicago

Oscar Brown Jr. Tribute
with Africa and Maggie Brown and Kelan Phil Cohran

Fri, Oct 10 at 8pm
Promontory - Chicago

CLC Jazz Night Concert
Fri, Oct 10 at 7:30pm
James Lumber Center for the Performing Arts - Grayslake

Rebirth Brass Band
Sat, Oct 11 at 8pm
Center for Performing Arts - Governors State University - University Park

Robbie Fulks & Jon Langford
Sat, Oct 11 at 8pm
Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg

Eric Noden and Joe Falisko
Sat, Oct 11 at 8pm
Tobias Music - Downers Grove

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Jazz Community Big Band

Sun, Oct 12 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
New Standard Quintet

Wed, Oct 15 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
John Avila Duo

Thu, Oct 16 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

WDCB Jazz in the Bistro
Peter Lerner Duo

Thu, Oct 16 from 7 to 10pm
Marion Street Cheese Market - Oak Park

Herb Alpert & Lani Hall
In The Mood 2014 US Fall Tour

Fri, Oct 17 at 8pm
North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie

BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
Fri, Oct 17 at 7pm
Old Town School - Maurer Concert Hall - Chicago

Zach Brock & Phil Markowitz
Fri, Oct 17 and Sat, Oct 18
Green Mill - Chicago

Hot House's Old and New Dreams Festival
Fri, Oct 17 through Sun, Oct 19
Promontory - Chicago

Raisin' Cane: A Harlem Renaissance Odyssey
Fri, Oct 17 at 7:30pm
Center for Performing Arts - Governors State University - University Park

Gypsy Jazz: Swing Gitan
Fri, Oct 17 at 6:30 & 8:30pm
Driehaus Museum - Chicago

NOMA Scholarship Fundraiser
Jazz Night featuring Marquis Hill Quintet

Fri, Oct 17 at 7pm
Historic Quinn Chapel - Chicago

Maple Street Chapel 30th Anniversary Concert
Sat, Oct 18 starting at 4pm
Maple Street Chapel - Lombard

Raisin’ Cane: A Harlem Renaissance Odyssey
Sat, Oct 18 8pm
College of Lake County - James Lumber Center - Grayslake

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Concerto Night Gala!

Sat, Oct 18 at 7pm
Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst

Kathy Mattea
Sat, Oct 18 at 7:30pm
Dominican University's Performing Arts Center - River Forest

WDCB’s Sunday Jazz Brunch
LIVE at Waterleaf, features
Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Sun, Oct 19 from 11am to 2:30pm
Waterleaf Restaurant - Glen Ellyn

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Bill O'Connell's Chicago Skyliners Big Band

Sun, Oct 19 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
Dave Bennett Sextet 'Recreating Benny Goodman'

Sun, Oct 19 from 2 to 5 p.m.
Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Hyde Park Jazz Society Presents
Third Tuesdays at Cafe Logan - Willie Pickens/Stu Katz Duo

Tue, Oct 21 - two sets at 7:30pm and 9pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Marshall Vente Octet

Wed, Oct 22 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Jose Valdes/John Moran Duo

Thu, Oct 23 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

WDCB Jazz in the Bistro
Tony do Rosario Duo

Thu, Oct 23 from 7 to 10pm
Marion Street Cheese Market - Oak Park

'Jazz at The Logan'
Regina Carter Quintet
with Special Guest Edmar Castaneda

Fri, Oct 24 at 7:30pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Karrin Allyson
Fri, Oct 24 at 8pm
Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg

Chris Smither
Sat, Oct 25 at 7pm
Elgin Community College Arts Center - Elgin

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
John Burnett Orchestra

Sun, Oct 26 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Tim McNamara/Ellen Germaine Group

Wed, Oct 29 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

WDCB Night at The Jazz Showcase
FREE Admission!
30th Anniversary of the Mambo Express!
...with Victor & Connie Parra’s Mambo Express Afro-Cuban Band

Wed, Oct 29 at 8 & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Tony do Rosario Duo

Thu, Oct 30 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

WDCB Jazz in the Bistro
Katherine Andrick & Frank Portolese

Thu, Oct 30 from 7 to 10pm
Marion Street Cheese Market - Oak Park

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Claudia Russell and Bruce Kaplan with Katie Dahl

Sat, Nov 1 at 4 p.m.
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale

Robert Randolph and the Family Band
Sat, Nov 1 at 8pm
Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

The Slide Brothers
Fri, Nov 7 at 7:30pm
Freedom Hall Nathan Manilow Theatre - Park Forest

Vishtèn
Sat, Nov 8 at 8pm
Old Town School - Szold Music & Dance Hall - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

JIC JazzCity Concert - George Freeman/Mike Allemana Organ 4tet
Fri, Nov 14 at 7 p.m.
Hamilton Park - Chicago

'Jazz at The Logan'
Alfredo Rodriquez Trio

Fri, Nov 14 at 7:30pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Livingston Taylor
Fri, Nov 14 and Sat, Nov 15 at 8pm
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

Tiempo Libre
Sat, Nov 15 at 7 & 10pm
Old Town School - Szold Music & Dance Hall - Chicago

Chicago Sinfonietta's Día de los Muertos
Sat, Nov 15 at 8pm
North Central College - Wentz Concert Hall - Naperville

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Classical Perfection

Sun, Nov 16 at 3pm
Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst

WDCB’s Sunday Jazz Brunch
LIVE at Waterleaf, features
Bryan Lubeck Duo

Sun, Nov 16 from 11am to 2:30pm
Waterleaf Restaurant - Glen Ellyn

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Chicago Sinfonietta's Día de los Muertos
Mon, Nov 17 at 7:30pm
Symphony Center - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Jennifer Cutting and OCEAN Orchestra

Sat, Dec 6 at 4 p.m.
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale

Danú: A Christmas Gathering – Feile Na Nallog
Sat, Dec 6 at 8pm
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

JIC JazzCity Concert - A Chicago Tribute to Elvin Jones
Fri, Dec 12 at 7 p.m.
Hamilton Park - Chicago

WDCB’s Sunday Jazz Brunch
LIVE at Waterleaf, features
Paulinho Garcia Duo

Sun, Dec 14 from 11am to 2:30pm
Waterleaf Restaurant - Glen Ellyn

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Tracy Grammer

Sat, Jan 17 at 4 p.m.
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale

Chicago Sinfonietta's Tribute to Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
Sun, Jan 18 at 3pm
North Central College - Wentz Concert Hall - Naperville

Chicago Sinfonietta's Tribute to Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
Mon, Jan 19 at 7:30pm
Symphony Center - Chicago

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Visual Vivaldi

Sun, Jan 25 at 3pm
Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Peter Mulvey

Sat, Feb 7 at 4 p.m.
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale

John Pizzarelli Quartet & Jane Monheit
Singers Over Manhattan

Fri, Feb 13 at 8pm
North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie

'Jazz at The Logan'
Tigran Hamasyan Trio

Fri, Feb 13 at 7:30pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

His Way
Sinatra's Centennial Celebration starring Ron Hawking

Sat, Feb 14 at 8pm
Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg

Gregory Porter
Sun, Feb 15 at 7pm
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

Hot Club of Cowtown
Fri, Feb 20 and Sat, Feb 21 at 8pm
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

Rhythm of the Dance
Fri, Feb 27 at 8pm
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Tret Fure AND Buddy Mondlock

Sat, Mar 7 at 4 p.m.
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Carnival of the Animals

Sat, Mar 14 at 7pm
Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst

Chicago Sinfonietta's Primal Instincts
Sat, Mar 21 at 8pm
North Central College - Wentz Concert Hall - Naperville

Chicago Sinfonietta's Primal Instincts
Mon, Mar 23 at 7:30pm
Symphony Center - Chicago

Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Sat, Mar 28 at 8pm
North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Jack Williams AND Tim Grimm

Sat, Apr 11 at 4 p.m.
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale

The World Famous Glenn Miller Orchestra
Sun, Apr 12 at 3pm
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

'Jazz at The Logan'
Delfeayo Marsalis Quartet
"The Last Southern Gentlemen Tour"

Sun, Apr 19 at 3pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Swing Gitan
Sat, May 2 at 8pm
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Glories of French Music

Sat, May 9 at 7pm
Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Brother Sun

Sat, May 16 at 4 p.m.
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale

'Jazz at The Logan'
Jason Moran and the Bandwagon

Fri, May 29 at 7:30pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Chicago Sinfonietta's United We Stand
Sat, Jun 6 at 8pm
North Central College - Wentz Concert Hall - Naperville

Chicago Sinfonietta's United We Stand
Mon, Jun 8 at 7:30pm
Symphony Center - Chicago

 
 
CARS