Sign up for WDCB's eNewsletter    Like WDCB on Facebook    Follow WDCB on Twitter    Subscribe to WDCB on YouTube    WDCB on SoundCloud    WDCB on Instagram    WDCB Store

Jazz Calendar

please note: all times are CST.

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Vocalist Suneetha Vaitheswaran Quartet
Wed, Oct 1 from 8pm to 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Alyssa Algood Quartet

Wed, Oct 1 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Volcano Radar--Sound of the City Workshop
Wed, Oct 1 9:30pm
Constellation - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Maja Rios Jazz & Beyond Duet
Wed, Oct 1 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Worshop Sextet
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10:30pm
Mulligan's - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Jeannie Tanner
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Wednesday in October from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Andy Brown Quartet
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Wednesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Wednesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Orion Ensemble
Stepping Out

Wed, Oct 1 at 7:30pm
Sherwood, The Community Music School of Columbia College Chicago - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Oct 1 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sam Fullerton & The Somebody Band
Thu, Oct 2 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Guitarist Russell Malone Quartet
Thu, Oct 2 through Sunday, October 5 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Chris Greene/Damian Espinosa Duo

Thu, Oct 2 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Oct 2 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

WDCB Jazz in the Bistro
Barry Winograd & Jim Ryan

Thu, Oct 2 from 7 to 10pm
Marion Street Cheese Market - Oak Park

Ken Thomson & Slow/Fast
Thu, Oct 2 at 9:30pm
Constellation - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Oct 2 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Oct 2 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Oct 2 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Guitarist Russell Malone Quartet
Fri, Oct 3 through Sunday, October 5 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Oct 3 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Mo Better Jazz Chicago Presents Rajiv Halim
Fri, Oct 3 Doors at 7PM 8PM to 12 Midnight
Quarry Event Center - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Oct 3 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Stephane Wrembel & The Chicago Gypsy Jazz All-Stars
Fri, Oct 3 at 8pm
Old Town School - Szold Music & Dance Hall - Chicago

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Fri, Oct 3 and EVERY Friday at 5pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session
Fri, Oct 3 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1am to 4am
Green Mill - Chicago

Gypsy Jazz Fest
Fri, Oct 3 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Guitarist Russell Malone Quartet
Sat, Oct 4 through Sunday, October 5 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Phil Ranelin with Rod Williams, Harrison Bankhead & Charles Rumback
Sat, Oct 4 at 9:30pm
Constellation - Chicago

African American Arts Alliance of Chicago's
14th Annual Jazz Brunch

Sat, Oct 4 from 11am to 1pm
Black Ensemble Theater Cultural Center - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Oct 4 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Oct 4 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Oct 4 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Gypsy Jazz Fest
Sat, Oct 4 at 8pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet
Sat, Oct 4 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am
Green Mill - Chicago

Guitarist Russell Malone Quartet
Sun, Oct 5 at 4pm, 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

BM4
Sun, Oct 5 from 1:30 to 3pm
Roselle Public Library - Roselle

John Bany Sessions
Sun, Oct 5 and EVERY Sunday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Chicago Grandstand Big Band

Sun, Oct 5 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Andy's Late Jam Hosted by Pharez Whitted
Sun, Oct 5 and EVERY Sunday at 9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Oct 5 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

KROM - Adam Kromelow Trio
Sun, Oct 5 at 7pm
Sherman Avenue Theater - Evanston

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Oct 5 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Oct 5 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Hyde Park Jazz Society's Sunday Night Series
Bill McFarland & The Chicago Horns

Sun, Oct 5 from 7:30 to 11:30pm
Room 43 - Chicago

The Orion Ensemble
Stepping Out

Sun, Oct 5 at 7:30pm
Music Institute of Chicago Nichols Hall - Evanston

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Pianist Lisa McQueen
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY Monday in October from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Vocalist Kimberly Gordon
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY Monday in October from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Wheeling

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Marc Pompe
CD Release Party for Monk's Dream

Mon, Oct 6 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Kirk Projeck
Tue, Oct 7 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Elmhurst College Jazz Band
Tue, Oct 7 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Oct 7 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Oct 7 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Oct 7 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Tue, Oct 7 and EVERY Tuesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Ric Jaz & Friends
Wed, Oct 8 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Scott Anderson's Nia Quintet

Wed, Oct 8 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Sound of the City Workshop: Katie Ernst/ Quin Kirchner/ Steve Marquette/ Brian Sandstrom
Wed, Oct 8 at 9:30pm
Constellation - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Tammy McCann CD Release Party for “Love Stories” with Laurence Hobgood
Wed, Oct 8 at 8pm
Promontory - Chicago

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Worshop Sextet
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10:30pm
Mulligan's - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Jeannie Tanner
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Wednesday in October from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Andy Brown Quartet
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Wednesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Wednesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Oct 8 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pianist Helen Sung Quartet
Thu, Oct 9 through Sunday, October 12 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Eddie Stevens Duo

Thu, Oct 9 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Oct 9 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

WDCB Jazz in the Bistro
Jose Valdes & John Moran

Thu, Oct 9 from 7 to 10pm
Marion Street Cheese Market - Oak Park

Keys to the City: Ari Brown and Kirk Brown Quartet
Thu, Oct 9 at 9:30pm
Constellation - Chicago

Chris Greene Quartet
Thu, Oct 9 and EVERY Thursday in October from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Oct 9 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Oct 9 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Oct 9 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

JIC JazzCity Concert - NextGenJazz in the Park
with Irvin Pierce Quartet

Fri, Oct 10 at 7 p.m.
Hamilton Park - Chicago

Pianist Helen Sung Quartet
Fri, Oct 10 through Sunday, October 12 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Matt Ulery's "In the Ivory" featuring eighth blackbird
Fri, Oct 10 at 9:30pm
Constellation - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Oct 10 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

An Evening of Jazz with trombonist Joel Adams
Fri, Oct 10 at 8pm
North Central College - Madden Theatre - Naperville

Oscar Brown Jr. Tribute
with Africa and Maggie Brown and Kelan Phil Cohran

Fri, Oct 10 at 8pm
Promontory - Chicago

CLC Jazz Night Concert
Fri, Oct 10 at 7:30pm
James Lumber Center for the Performing Arts - Grayslake

Elaine Dame Duo featuring guitarist Daniel Bruce
Fri, Oct 10 from 8pm to midnight
720 Lounge at The Hilton - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Oct 10 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Fri, Oct 10 and EVERY Friday at 5pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session
Fri, Oct 10 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1am to 4am
Green Mill - Chicago

Marquis Hill Blacktet Record Release Party
Fri, Oct 10 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Pianist Helen Sung Quartet
Sat, Oct 11 through Sunday, October 12 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Rebirth Brass Band
Sat, Oct 11 at 8pm
Center for Performing Arts - Governors State University - University Park

Mindi Abair
Sat, Oct 11 at 7:30pm
InterContinental O'Hare Chicago Hotel - Montrose Room - Rosemont

Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz!
Sat, Oct 11 from 9pm to midnight
Chant - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Oct 11 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Oct 11 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Oct 11 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Marquis Hill Blacktet Record Release Party
Sat, Oct 11 at 8pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet
Sat, Oct 11 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pianist Helen Sung Quartet
Sun, Oct 12 at 4pm, 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

BMR4
Sun, Oct 12 from 7pm to 10pm
Shaw's Crabhouse - Chicago

John Bany Sessions
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY Sunday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Jazz Community Big Band

Sun, Oct 12 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Andy's Late Jam Hosted by Pharez Whitted
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY Sunday at 9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Jazz Community Big Band -- Fundraiser for the Bill May Jazz Education Fund
Sun, Oct 12 from 6 to 9:30pm
Fitzgerald's Night Club - Berwyn

Douglas Detrick's AnyWhen Ensemble & Ensemble Dal Niente
Sun, Oct 12 at 8:30pm
Constellation - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Elaine Dame Duo featuring guitarist Daniel Bruce
Sun, Oct 12 and every second Sunday from 6 to 9pm
Taverna 750 - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Hyde Park Jazz Society's Sunday Night Series
Saxophonist Bernard Scavella and his quartet

Sun, Oct 12 from 7:30 to 11:30pm
Room 43 - Chicago

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY second Sunday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Durty Nellies - Palatine

The Elaine Dame Duo
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY second Sunday fro 6 to 9pm
Taverna 750 - Chicago

Trombonist Andy Baker, Ken Partyka and the New Standard Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 13 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Pianist Lisa McQueen
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY Monday in October from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Vocalist Kimberly Gordon
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY Monday in October from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Wheeling

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Pianist Paul Bedal Quartet
Tue, Oct 14 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Oct 14 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Oct 14 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Oct 14 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Tue, Oct 14 and EVERY Tuesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Saxophonist Mark Colby Quartet
Wed, Oct 15 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
New Standard Quintet

Wed, Oct 15 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Worshop Sextet
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10:30pm
Mulligan's - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Jeannie Tanner
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Wednesday in October from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Andy Brown Quartet
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Wednesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Wednesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Oct 15 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Larry Coryell Trio with Paul Wertico and Larry Gray
Thu, Oct 16 through Sunday October 19 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
John Avila Duo

Thu, Oct 16 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Oct 16 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

WDCB Jazz in the Bistro
Peter Lerner Duo

Thu, Oct 16 from 7 to 10pm
Marion Street Cheese Market - Oak Park

Peter Oprisko in 'Fabulous Frank'
Thu, Oct 16 - noon
White Fence Farm - Romeoville

Chris Greene Quartet
Thu, Oct 16 and EVERY Thursday in October from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Linda Solotaire Quartet
Thu, Oct 16 from 8 to 10pm
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago

Petra's Recession Seven
Thu, Oct 16 - at 8 p.m.
Katerina's - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Oct 16 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Oct 16 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Oct 16 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Larry Coryell Trio with Paul Wertico and Larry Gray
Fri, Oct 17 through Sunday October 19 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Zach Brock & Phil Markowitz
Fri, Oct 17 and Sat, Oct 18
Green Mill - Chicago

Raisin' Cane: A Harlem Renaissance Odyssey
Fri, Oct 17 at 7:30pm
Center for Performing Arts - Governors State University - University Park

Herb Alpert & Lani Hall
In The Mood 2014 US Fall Tour

Fri, Oct 17 at 8pm
North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Oct 17 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Gypsy Jazz: Swing Gitan
Fri, Oct 17 at 6:30 & 8:30pm
Driehaus Museum - Chicago

Hot House's Old and New Dreams Festival
Fri, Oct 17 through Sun, Oct 19
Promontory - Chicago

NOMA Scholarship Fundraiser
Jazz Night featuring Marquis Hill Quintet

Fri, Oct 17 at 7pm
Historic Quinn Chapel - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Oct 17 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Fri, Oct 17 and EVERY Friday at 5pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session
Fri, Oct 17 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1am to 4am
Green Mill - Chicago

October in Australia – Corroboree Down Under
Sat, Oct 18 - at 7:30 p.m.
Centre at North Park - Franklin Park

Larry Coryell Trio with Paul Wertico and Larry Gray
Sat, Oct 18 through Sunday October 19 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Raisin’ Cane: A Harlem Renaissance Odyssey
Sat, Oct 18 8pm
College of Lake County - James Lumber Center - Grayslake

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Oct 18 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Oct 18 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Oct 18 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet
Sat, Oct 18 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am
Green Mill - Chicago

Larry Coryell Trio with Paul Wertico and Larry Gray
Sun, Oct 19 at 4pm, 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

WDCB’s Sunday Jazz Brunch
LIVE at Waterleaf, features
Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Sun, Oct 19 from 11am to 2:30pm
Waterleaf Restaurant - Glen Ellyn

John Bany Sessions
Sun, Oct 19 and EVERY Sunday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Bill O'Connell's Chicago Skyliners Big Band

Sun, Oct 19 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Andy's Late Jam Hosted by Pharez Whitted
Sun, Oct 19 and EVERY Sunday at 9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
Dave Bennett Sextet 'Recreating Benny Goodman'

Sun, Oct 19 from 2 to 5 p.m.
Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Oct 19 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Oct 19 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Oct 19 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Hyde Park Jazz Society's Sunday Night Series
Vocalist Bobbi Wilsyn and group

Sun, Oct 19 from 7:30 to 11:30pm
Room 43 - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Oct 19 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Roosevelt University Jazz Ensemble
Mon, Oct 20 at 7:30pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Pianist Lisa McQueen
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY Monday in October from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Vocalist Kimberly Gordon
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY Monday in October from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Wheeling

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Tracye Eileen
Tue, Oct 21 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Albert Einstein Gymnasium Big Band
Tue, Oct 21 at 8pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Oct 21 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hyde Park Jazz Society Presents
Third Tuesdays at Cafe Logan - Willie Pickens/Stu Katz Duo

Tue, Oct 21 - two sets at 7:30pm and 9pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Oct 21 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Oct 21 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Tue, Oct 21 and EVERY Tuesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Shout Section Big Band
Wed, Oct 22 from 6 to 9:30pm
Fitzgerald's Night Club - Berwyn

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Marshall Vente Octet

Wed, Oct 22 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Worshop Sextet
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10:30pm
Mulligan's - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Jeannie Tanner
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Wednesday in October from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Andy Brown Quartet
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Wednesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Delivery Point
Wed, Oct 22 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Wednesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Oct 22 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Michael Turner Band
Thu, Oct 23 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Yellowjackets Jazz Quartet
Thu, Oct 23 through Sunday, October 26 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Jose Valdes/John Moran Duo

Thu, Oct 23 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Oct 23 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

WDCB Jazz in the Bistro
Tony do Rosario Duo

Thu, Oct 23 from 7 to 10pm
Marion Street Cheese Market - Oak Park

Chris Greene Quartet
Thu, Oct 23 and EVERY Thursday in October from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Oct 23 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Oct 23 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Oct 23 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Yellowjackets Jazz Quartet
Fri, Oct 24 through Sunday, October 26 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Karrin Allyson
Fri, Oct 24 at 8pm
Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Oct 24 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

The Jazz Factory
Fri, Oct 24
Salt Creek Wine Bar - Brookfield

Elaine Dame Duo featuring guitarist Neal Alger
Fri, Oct 24 from 8pm to midnight
720 Lounge at The Hilton - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Oct 24 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Fri, Oct 24 and EVERY Friday at 5pm
Green Mill - Chicago

'Jazz at The Logan'
Regina Carter Quintet
with Special Guest Edmar Castaneda

Fri, Oct 24 at 7:30pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session
Fri, Oct 24 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1am to 4am
Green Mill - Chicago

Yellowjackets Jazz Quartet
Sat, Oct 25 through Sunday, October 26 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Acoustic Alchemy
Sat, Oct 25 at 7:30pm
InterContinental O'Hare Chicago Hotel - Montrose Room - Rosemont

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Oct 25 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Oct 25 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Oct 25 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet
Sat, Oct 25 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am
Green Mill - Chicago

Yellowjackets Jazz Quartet
Sun, Oct 26 at 4pm, 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

John Bany Sessions
Sun, Oct 26 and EVERY Sunday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
John Burnett Orchestra

Sun, Oct 26 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Andy's Late Jam Hosted by Pharez Whitted
Sun, Oct 26 and EVERY Sunday at 9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Oct 26 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Oct 26 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Oct 26 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Hyde Park Jazz Society's Sunday Night Series
Drummer/Vocalist Teddy Thomas

Sun, Oct 26 from 7:30 to 11:30pm
Room 43 - Chicago

Roosevelt University Jazz Ensemble
Mon, Oct 27 at 7:30pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Pianist Lisa McQueen
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY Monday in October from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Vocalist Kimberly Gordon
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY Monday in October from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Wheeling

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Tue, Oct 28 and EVERY Tuesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Ghalib Ghallab
Tue, Oct 28 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Roosevelt University Jazz Ensemble
Tue, Oct 28 at 7:30pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Oct 28 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jazz Community Big Band led by Marianne May
Tue, Oct 28 and EVERY Fourth Tuesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tuscano's Restaurant - Schiller Park

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Oct 28 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Oct 28 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Petra van Nuis and Jeremy Kahn
Tue, Oct 28 - Every Fourth Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.
Salt Creek Wine Bar - Brookfield

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dick Elliot Orchestra
Wed, Oct 29 - at 7 p.m.
Chevy Chase - Wheeling

Ghalib Ghallab
Wed, Oct 29 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Tim McNamara/Ellen Germaine Group

Wed, Oct 29 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

WDCB Night at The Jazz Showcase
FREE Admission!
30th Anniversary of the Mambo Express!
...with Victor & Connie Parra’s Mambo Express Afro-Cuban Band

Wed, Oct 29 at 8 & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Worshop Sextet
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10:30pm
Mulligan's - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Jeannie Tanner
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Wednesday in October from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Andy Brown Quartet
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Wednesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Wednesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Oct 29 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sam Fullerton & The Somebody Band
Thu, Oct 30 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Guitarist John Abercrombie Quartet
Thu, Oct 30 through Sunday, November 2 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Tony do Rosario Duo

Thu, Oct 30 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Oct 30 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

WDCB Jazz in the Bistro
Katherine Andrick & Frank Portolese

Thu, Oct 30 from 7 to 10pm
Marion Street Cheese Market - Oak Park

Chris Greene Quartet
Thu, Oct 30 and EVERY Thursday in October from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Oct 30 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Oct 30 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Oct 30 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

USA Dance 2014 Chicago Dancesport Challenge
Fri, Oct 31
Hyatt Regency O'Hare - Rosemont

Ron Smolen Combo
Fri, Oct 31 at 7pm
Friendship Village of Schaumburg - Schaumburg

Guitarist John Abercrombie Quartet
Fri, Oct 31 through Sunday, November 2 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Oct 31 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Oct 31 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Fri, Oct 31 and EVERY Friday at 5pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session
Fri, Oct 31 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1am to 4am
Green Mill - Chicago

USA Dance 2014 Chicago Dancesport Challenge
Sat, Nov 1
Hyatt Regency O'Hare - Rosemont

Guitarist John Abercrombie Quartet
Sat, Nov 1 through Sunday, November 2 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Shout Section Big Band and Tri-City Swing Host A Swing Dance!
Sat, Nov 1 from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Baker Community Center - St. Charles

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Nov 1 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Nov 1 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Nov 1 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

USA Dance 2014 Chicago Dancesport Challenge
Sun, Nov 2
Hyatt Regency O'Hare - Rosemont

Guitarist John Abercrombie Quartet
Sun, Nov 2 at 4pm, 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Glenn Miller Orchestra
Sun, Nov 2 at 5pm
Arcada Theatre - St. Charles

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Nov 2 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Nov 2 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Nov 2 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Nov 4 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Nov 4 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Nov 4 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Nov 5 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Nov 5 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Nov 5 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Nov 5 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Nov 5 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Nov 5 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Nov 6 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Nov 6 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Nov 6 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Nov 7 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Nov 7 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

November in Argentina – Buenos Aires Magic
Sat, Nov 8 - at 7:30 p.m.
Centre at North Park - Franklin Park

Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz
Sat, Nov 8 from 9pm to midnight
Chant - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Nov 8 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Nov 8 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Nov 8 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Nov 9 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Nov 9 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Nov 9 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Nov 9 and EVERY second Sunday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Durty Nellies - Palatine

The Elaine Dame Duo
Sun, Nov 9 and EVERY second Sunday fro 6 to 9pm
Taverna 750 - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Nov 11 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Nov 11 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Nov 11 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Nov 12 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Nov 12 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Nov 12 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Nov 12 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Nov 12 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Nov 12 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Nov 13 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Nov 13 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Nov 13 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

JIC JazzCity Concert - George Freeman/Mike Allemana Organ 4tet
Fri, Nov 14 at 7 p.m.
Hamilton Park - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Nov 14 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Nov 14 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Jazz at The Logan'
Alfredo Rodriquez Trio

Fri, Nov 14 at 7:30pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Nov 15 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Nov 15 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Tiempo Libre
Sat, Nov 15 at 7 & 10pm
Old Town School - Szold Music & Dance Hall - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Nov 15 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

WDCB’s Sunday Jazz Brunch
LIVE at Waterleaf, features
Bryan Lubeck Duo

Sun, Nov 16 from 11am to 2:30pm
Waterleaf Restaurant - Glen Ellyn

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Nov 16 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Nov 16 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Nov 16 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Nov 16 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Nov 18 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Nov 18 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Nov 18 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Nov 19 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Nov 19 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Nov 19 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Nov 19 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Nov 19 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Nov 19 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Nov 20 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Peter Oprisko in 'Fabulous Frank'
Thu, Nov 20 - noon
White Fence Farm - Romeoville

Petra's Recession Seven
Thu, Nov 20 - at 8 p.m.
Katerina's - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Nov 20 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Linda Solotaire Quartet
Thu, Nov 20 from 8 to 10pm
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Nov 20 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Nov 21 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Nov 21 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Nov 22 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Nov 22 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Nov 22 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Nov 23 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Nov 23 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Nov 23 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Nov 25 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jazz Community Big Band led by Marianne May
Tue, Nov 25 and EVERY Fourth Tuesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tuscano's Restaurant - Schiller Park

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Nov 25 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Nov 25 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Petra van Nuis and Jeremy Kahn
Tue, Nov 25 - Every Fourth Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.
Salt Creek Wine Bar - Brookfield

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Nov 26 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Nov 26 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Nov 26 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Nov 26 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Nov 26 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Nov 26 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Nov 27 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Nov 27 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Nov 28 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Nov 28 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Nov 29 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Nov 29 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Nov 29 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Nov 30 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Nov 30 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Nov 30 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Dec 2 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Dec 3 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Dec 3 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Dec 3 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Dec 3 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Dec 3 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Dec 3 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Dec 4 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Dec 4 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Dec 4 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Dec 5 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Dec 5 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Dec 6 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Dec 6 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Dec 6 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Dec 7 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Dec 7 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Dec 7 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Dec 9 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Dec 10 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Dec 10 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Dec 10 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Dec 10 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Dec 10 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Dec 10 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Dec 11 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Dec 11 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Dec 11 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

JIC JazzCity Concert - A Chicago Tribute to Elvin Jones
Fri, Dec 12 at 7 p.m.
Hamilton Park - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Dec 12 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz!
Fri, Dec 12 from 6 to 10pm
Tuscany Italian Restaurant - Oak Brook

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Dec 12 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

December in Cuba – Santa's On Vacation
Sat, Dec 13 - at 7:30 p.m.
Centre at North Park - Franklin Park

Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz!
Sat, Dec 13 from 9pm to midnight
Chant - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Dec 13 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Dec 13 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Dec 13 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

WDCB’s Sunday Jazz Brunch
LIVE at Waterleaf, features
Paulinho Garcia Duo

Sun, Dec 14 from 11am to 2:30pm
Waterleaf Restaurant - Glen Ellyn

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Dec 14 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Dec 14 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Dec 14 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Dec 14 and EVERY second Sunday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Durty Nellies - Palatine

The Elaine Dame Duo
Sun, Dec 14 and EVERY second Sunday fro 6 to 9pm
Taverna 750 - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Dec 16 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Dec 17 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Dec 17 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Dec 17 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Dec 17 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Dec 17 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Dec 17 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Dec 18 at 8 pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Petra's Recession Seven
Thu, Dec 18 - at 8 p.m.
Katerina's - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Dec 18 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Linda Solotaire Quartet
Thu, Dec 18 from 8 to 10pm
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Dec 18 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Dec 19 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Dec 19 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Dec 20 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Dec 20 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Dec 20 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Dec 21 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Dec 21 and EVERY Sunday at 11am
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Dec 21 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Dec 21 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Dec 23 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jazz Community Big Band led by Marianne May
Tue, Dec 23 and EVERY Fourth Tuesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tuscano's Restaurant - Schiller Park

Petra van Nuis and Jeremy Kahn
Tue, Dec 23 - Every Fourth Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.
Salt Creek Wine Bar - Brookfield

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Dec 24 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Dec 24 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Dec 24 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Dec 24 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Dec 24 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Dec 24 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Dec 25 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Dec 25 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Dec 26 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Dec 26 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Dec 27 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Dec 27 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Dec 27 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Dec 28 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Dec 28 and EVERY Sunday at 11am
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Dec 28 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Dec 30 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Dec 31 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Dec 31 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Dec 31 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Dec 31 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Dec 31 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Dec 31 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Linda Solotaire Quartet
Thu, Jan 15 from 8 to 10pm
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Jan 18 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

John Pizzarelli Quartet & Jane Monheit
Singers Over Manhattan

Fri, Feb 13 at 8pm
North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie

'Jazz at The Logan'
Tigran Hamasyan Trio

Fri, Feb 13 at 7:30pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

His Way
Sinatra's Centennial Celebration starring Ron Hawking

Sat, Feb 14 at 8pm
Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg

Gregory Porter
Sun, Feb 15 at 7pm
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Feb 15 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Mar 15 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Sat, Mar 28 at 8pm
North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie

Glenn Miller Orchestra
Fri, Apr 10 at 7:30pm
Canton High School - Canton

The World Famous Glenn Miller Orchestra
Sun, Apr 12 at 3pm
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

Glenn Miller Orchestra
Sun, Apr 12 at 3pm
Lakeside Pavilion at the MAC - Glen Ellyn

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Apr 19 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

'Jazz at The Logan'
Delfeayo Marsalis Quartet
"The Last Southern Gentlemen Tour"

Sun, Apr 19 at 3pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Swing Gitan
Sat, May 2 at 8pm
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, May 17 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

'Jazz at The Logan'
Jason Moran and the Bandwagon

Fri, May 29 at 7:30pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

 
 
CARS