Sign up for WDCB's eNewsletter    Like WDCB on Facebook    Follow WDCB on Twitter    Subscribe to WDCB on YouTube    WDCB on SoundCloud    WDCB on Instagram    WDCB Store

Jazz Calendar

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Sep 2 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Maja Rios, Jazz & Beyond
Tue, Sep 2 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Keri Johnsrud Quartet
Tue, Sep 2 at 8pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Sarah Marie Young
Tue, Sep 2 and EVERY Tuesday in September from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Tuesdays on the Terrace
Robert Irving III Quintet

Tue, Sep 2 from 5:30 to 8pm
Museum of Contemporary Art - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Sep 2 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Sep 2 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Tue, Sep 2 and EVERY Tuesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Sep 3 and EVERY Wednesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Sep 3 at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Jazz Jam Session with Lee Rothenberg Trio
Wed, Sep 3 and EVERY Wednesday from 8pm to midnight
Mrs. Murphy and Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Marqueal Jordan
Wed, Sep 3 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Guitarist Goran Ivanovic Trio
Wed, Sep 3 at 8pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Sep 3 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Worshop Sextet
Wed, Sep 3 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10:30pm
Mulligan's - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Sep 3 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Sep 3 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Jeannie Tanner
Wed, Sep 3 and EVERY Wednesday in September from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Andy Brown Quartet
Wed, Sep 3 and EVERY Wednesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Steve Duke Trio

Wed, Sep 3 at 8 p.m.
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Tim Stine Trio with Anton Hatwich & Frank Rosaly
Wed, Sep 3 at 9:30pm
Constellation - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Sep 3 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Sep 4 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

WDCB Jazz in the Bistro
Barry Winograd & Jim Ryan

Thu, Sep 4 from 7 to 10 p.m.
Marion Street Cheese Market - Oak Park

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Shawn Salmon Duo

Thu, Sep 4 from 7 to 10 p.m.
Adelle's - Wheaton

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Sep 4 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Judy Roberts Quartet with special guest Greg Fishman
Thu, Sep 4 through Sun, Sep 7 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Sep 4 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

The Copacabana Trio
Thu, Sep 4 at 7:30pm
The Whiskey Lounge - Evanston

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Sep 4 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Fri, Sep 5 at 5pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session
Fri, Sep 5 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1 to 4am
Green Mill - Chicago

Forq
Fri, Sep 5 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Laury Shelley ~ Music of the Heart & Soul
Fri, Sep 5 and EVERY "First Friday" from 6:30 to 9 p.m.
Katerina's - Chicago

Judy Roberts Quartet with special guest Greg Fishman
Fri, Sep 5 through Sun, Sep 7 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Sep 5 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

John Avila Duo
Fri, Sep 5 at 7pm
The Vino Cellar - Lombard

Patrice Michaels
CD Release for INTERSECTION: Jazz Meets Classical Song

Fri, Sep 5 from 8 to 11pm
Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Sep 5 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Vijay Iyer
Fri, Sep 5 at 7 & 9pm
PianoForte Studios - Chicago

Forq
Sat, Sep 6 at 8pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet
Sat, Sep 6 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am
Green Mill - Chicago

Ira Sullivan presents Erin McDougald! ...for a live and recorded concert
Sat, Sep 6 at 8pm
35th Street Studios - Chicago

Frank Lamphere
Sat, Sep 6 at 1pm
The Morton Arboretum - Lisle

Judy Roberts Quartet with special guest Greg Fishman
Sat, Sep 6 through Sun, Sep 7 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Sep 6 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Sep 6 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Sep 6 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

2014 "Reprise" Jazz Tropicale Cruise
Aboard the Tall Ship Windy

Sun, Sep 7 at 6:30pm
Navy Pier - Chicago

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Chicago Grandstand Big Band

Sun, Sep 7 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

John Bany Sessions
Sun, Sep 7 and EVERY Sunday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Judy Roberts Quartet with special guest Greg Fishman
Sun, Sep 7 at 4pm, 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Andy's Late Jam Hosted by Pharez Whitted
Sun, Sep 7 and EVERY Sunday at 9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night with the Joel Paterson Trio Featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Sep 7 at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Sep 7 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Jazz Community Big Band
Sun, Sep 7 at 10am worship service
Park Ridge Community Church - Park Ridge

The Fat Babies
Sun, Sep 7 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Alyssa Allgood Quartet
Sun, Sep 7 at 7pm
Uncommon Ground on Devon - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Sep 8 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

New Standard Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Sep 8 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Abigail Riccards
Mon, Sep 8 and EVERY Monday in September from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Sep 8 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Sep 8 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Sep 8 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Sep 8 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Sep 8 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Sep 9 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Ric Jaz
Tue, Sep 9 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Sarah Marie Young
Tue, Sep 9 and EVERY Tuesday in September from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Tuesdays on the Terrace
Xavier Breaker Coalition

Tue, Sep 9 from 5:30 to 8pm
Museum of Contemporary Art - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Sep 9 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Sep 9 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Jazz Community Big Band
Tue, Sep 9 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Tue, Sep 9 and EVERY Tuesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Sep 10 and EVERY Wednesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Sep 10 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Ric Jaz
Wed, Sep 10 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Sep 10 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Worshop Sextet
Wed, Sep 10 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10:30pm
Mulligan's - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Sep 10 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Sep 10 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Jeannie Tanner
Wed, Sep 10 and EVERY Wednesday in September from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Andy Brown Quartet
Wed, Sep 10 and EVERY Wednesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Sep 10 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Scott Anderson’s Nia Quintet

Wed, Sep 10 at 8 p.m.
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Sep 10 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Sep 10 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Sep 11 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

WDCB Jazz in the Bistro
Stacy McMichael Duo

Thu, Sep 11 from 7 to 10 p.m.
Marion Street Cheese Market - Oak Park

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Chris Bernhardt Duo

Thu, Sep 11 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Sep 11 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Pianist Robert Glasper Trio
Thu, Sep 11 8 and 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

St. Charles Jazz Weekend
Thu, Sep 11 through Sun, Sep 14
Downtown St. Charles - multiple venues (see schedule) - St. Charles

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Sep 11 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz!
Thu, Sep 11 from 6 to 10pm
Tuscany Italian Restaurant - Oak Brook

The Neal Alger Trio
with John Beard and Heitor Garcia

Thu, Sep 11 at 7:30pm
The Whiskey Lounge - Evanston

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Sep 11 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Kenya
Thu, Sep 11 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Fri, Sep 12 at 5pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session
Fri, Sep 12 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1 to 4am
Green Mill - Chicago

Ben Sidran
Fri, Sep 12 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

BMR4
Fri, Sep 12 and Sat, Sep 13 from 8pm to midnight
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Salute the Music of the Rat Pack: Cherry Poppin’ Daddies
Fri, Sep 12 at 8pm
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Belushi Performance Hall - Glen Ellyn

Pianist Robert Glasper Trio
Fri, Sep 12 8 and 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Sep 12 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

David Young
CD Release for Silverback

Fri, Sep 12 at 8pm
Elastic - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Sep 12 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

September in Italy – Viva Venezia
Sat, Sep 13 - at 7:30 p.m.
Centre at North Park - Franklin Park

Ben Sidran
Sat, Sep 13 8pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet
Sat, Sep 13 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am
Green Mill - Chicago

BMR4
Sat, Sep 13 from 8pm to midnight
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Pianist Robert Glasper Trio
Sat, Sep 13 8 and 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Sep 13 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Sep 13 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Sep 13 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

BMR4
Sun, Sep 14 from 7pm to 10pm
Shaw's Crabhouse - Chicago

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Pete Ellman Big Band

Sun, Sep 14 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

John Bany Sessions
Sun, Sep 14 and EVERY Sunday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Pianist Robert Glasper Trio
Sun, Sep 14 4, 8 and 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Andy's Late Jam Hosted by Pharez Whitted
Sun, Sep 14 and EVERY Sunday at 9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night with the Joel Paterson Trio Featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Sep 14 at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Second Sunday's Jazz Brunch with Linda Solotaire & Stu Greenspan
Sun, Sep 14 and EVERY Second Sunday from 11:45am to 2:30pm
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago

Jazz Age Party in the Park
Sun, Sep 14 from noon to 5pm
Potawattomie Park - St Charles

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Sep 14 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Sep 14 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Sep 14 and EVERY second Sunday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Durty Nellies - Palatine

The Elaine Dame Duo
Sun, Sep 14 and EVERY second Sunday fro 6 to 9pm
Taverna 750 - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Sep 15 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Brazilian Guitarist Luciano Antonio Quartet
Mon, Sep 15 8 and 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Abigail Riccards
Mon, Sep 15 and EVERY Monday in September from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Sep 15 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Sep 15 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Sep 15 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Sep 15 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Sep 15 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Sep 16 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sarah Marie Young
Tue, Sep 16 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Vocalist Libby York Quartet: 70 Is The New 40 Birthday Bash
Tue, Sep 16 8 and 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Sarah Marie Young
Tue, Sep 16 and EVERY Tuesday in September from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Sep 16 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Libby York B-Day Bash!
...with Ari Brown, Jeremy Kahn, Larry Kohut & special guests

Tue, Sep 16 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Sep 16 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Tue, Sep 16 and EVERY Tuesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Sep 17 and EVERY Wednesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Steve Cooper Orchestra
Wed, Sep 17 - at 7 p.m.
Chevy Chase - Wheeling

Late Night Industry Set with Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Sep 17 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Michael Turner Band
Wed, Sep 17 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Wed, Sep 17 8 and 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Sep 17 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Worshop Sextet
Wed, Sep 17 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10:30pm
Mulligan's - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Sep 17 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Sep 17 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Jeannie Tanner
Wed, Sep 17 and EVERY Wednesday in September from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Andy Brown Quartet
Wed, Sep 17 and EVERY Wednesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Sep 17 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Jarod Bufe Quartet

Wed, Sep 17 at 8 p.m.
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Sep 17 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Sep 17 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Sep 18 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

WDCB Jazz in the Bistro
Maracujaz Brazilian Duo

Thu, Sep 18 from 7 to 10 p.m.
Marion Street Cheese Market - Oak Park

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Guitarist Frank Portolese

Thu, Sep 18 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Sep 18 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

The Treatment Featuring Simone Green
Thu, Sep 18 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Painist Danilo Perez Quartet
Thu, Sep 18 8 and 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Peter Oprisko in 'Fabulous Frank'
Thu, Sep 18 - noon
White Fence Farm - Romeoville

Petra's Recession Seven
Thu, Sep 18 - at 8 p.m.
Katerina's - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Sep 18 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Paulinho Garcia and Rogerio Souza
Thu, Sep 18 at 7:30pm
The Whiskey Lounge - Evanston

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Sep 18 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

The Treatment Featuring Simone Green
Thu, Sep 18 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Fri, Sep 19 at 5pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session
Fri, Sep 19 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1 to 4am
Green Mill - Chicago

Matt Ulery Record Release Party
Fri, Sep 19 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Painist Danilo Perez Quartet
Fri, Sep 19 8 and 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Sep 19 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Robin Watson Combo
Fri, Sep 19 and Sat, Sep 20 from 8pm to midnight
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Sep 19 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Matt Ulery Record Release Party
Sat, Sep 20 8pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet
Sat, Sep 20 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am
Green Mill - Chicago

Painist Danilo Perez Quartet
Sat, Sep 20 8 and 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

The Sax Pack & Marc Antoine
Sat, Sep 20 at 5:30 and 9pm
InterContinental O'Hare Chicago Hotel - Montrose Room - Rosemont

15th Annual Englewood Jazz Festival
Sat, Sep 20 from Noon to 6pm
Hamilton Park - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Sep 20 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Robin Watson Combo
Sat, Sep 20 from 8pm to midnight
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Sep 20 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eddie Korosa Jr. and the Boys from Illinois
Sat, Sep 20 from 12 to 1:30pm
Berwyn Depot District - Berywn

Tommy Emmanuel
Sat, Sep 20 at 7:30pm
Dominican University's Performing Arts Center - River Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Sep 20 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Ron Smolen Polka Band
Sun, Sep 21 at 1pm
Holy Cross Lutheran Church - Chicago

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Bill O'Connell's Chicago Skyliners Big Band

Sun, Sep 21 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

John Bany Sessions
Sun, Sep 21 and EVERY Sunday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Andy's Late Jam Hosted by Pharez Whitted
Sun, Sep 21 and EVERY Sunday at 9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Painist Danilo Perez Quartet
Sun, Sep 21 4, 8 and 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night with the Joel Paterson Trio Featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Sep 21 at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
Alan Gresik's Swing Shift Orchestra

Sun, Sep 21 from 2 to 5 p.m.
Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Sep 21 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Sep 21 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Sep 21 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Sep 22 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Saxophonist Mark Colby Quartet
Mon, Sep 22 8 and 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Abigail Riccards
Mon, Sep 22 and EVERY Monday in September from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Sep 22 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Hinda Hoffman
Mon, Sep 22 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Sep 22 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Sep 22 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Sep 22 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Sep 23 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sarah Marie Young
Tue, Sep 23 and EVERY Tuesday in September from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Jazz Community Big Band led by Marianne May
Tue, Sep 23 and EVERY Fourth Tuesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tuscano's Restaurant - Schiller Park

Linda Solotaire & James Cornolo
Tue, Sep 23 from 8 to 10pm
Uncommon Ground on Clark - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Sep 23 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Sep 23 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Petra van Nuis and Jeremy Kahn
Tue, Sep 23 - Every Fourth Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.
Salt Creek Wine Bar - Brookfield

WDCB Night at The Jazz Showcase - FREE Admission!
Bob Mamet Trio
CD Release Concert for Blujazz release "London House Blues"

Tue, Sep 23 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Tue, Sep 23 and EVERY Tuesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Sep 24 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Sep 24 and EVERY Wednesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Sep 24 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Delivery Point
Wed, Sep 24 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Sep 24 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Kevin Kozol Quintet
Wed, Sep 24 8 and 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Worshop Sextet
Wed, Sep 24 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10:30pm
Mulligan's - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Sep 24 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Sep 24 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Jeannie Tanner
Wed, Sep 24 and EVERY Wednesday in September from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Andy Brown Quartet
Wed, Sep 24 and EVERY Wednesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Chris Madsen Quartet

Wed, Sep 24 at 8 p.m.
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Sep 25 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

WDCB Jazz in the Bistro
Chris Bernhardt Duo

Thu, Sep 25 from 7 to 10 p.m.
Marion Street Cheese Market - Oak Park

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Steve Ramsdell Duo

Thu, Sep 25 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Sep 25 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Tracye Eileen
Thu, Sep 25 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Trumpeter Sean Jones Quartet
Thu, Sep 25 8 and 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Sep 25 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Typhanie Monique and Ben Lewis
Thu, Sep 25 at 7:30pm
The Whiskey Lounge - Evanston

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Sep 25 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Fri, Sep 26 at 5pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session
Fri, Sep 26 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1 to 4am
Green Mill - Chicago

Steve Kuhn Trio
Fri, Sep 26 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Trumpeter Sean Jones Quartet
Fri, Sep 26 8 and 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Sep 26 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

John Avila Trio
Fri, Sep 26 at 8pm
Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Sep 26 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hyde Park Jazz Festival
Sat, Sep 27 and Sun, Sep 28
Hyde Park Jazz Fest - multiple venues - Chicago

Steve Kuhn Trio
Sat, Sep 27 8pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet
Sat, Sep 27 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am
Green Mill - Chicago

BMR4
Sat, Sep 27 from 9:30 to 10:30pm
Buddy Guy's Legends - Chicago

Trumpeter Sean Jones Quartet
Sat, Sep 27 8 and 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Robin Watson Combo
Sat, Sep 27 from 7:30 to 11:30pm
John & Tony's Ristorante, Bar & Banquets - West Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Sep 27 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Sep 27 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Sep 27 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Ballroom Dancing with the Ron Smolen Orchestra
Sun, Sep 28 at 2pm
Willowbrook Ballroom - Willow Springs

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
John Burnett Orchestra

Sun, Sep 28 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Shout Section Big Band
Sun, Sep 28 from 7 to 10pm
Sullivan's Pub and Eatery - Midlothian

John Bany Sessions
Sun, Sep 28 and EVERY Sunday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Andy's Late Jam Hosted by Pharez Whitted
Sun, Sep 28 and EVERY Sunday at 9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Trumpeter Sean Jones Quartet
Sun, Sep 28 4, 8 and 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night with the Joel Paterson Trio Featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Sep 28 at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Robin Watson Combo
Sun, Sep 28 from 7 to 8:30pm
St. Lawrence Episcopal Church - Libertyville

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Sep 28 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Sep 28 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Eddie Korosa Jr and the Boys from Illinois
Sun, Sep 28 at 3pm
Des Plaines Elks Lodge - Des Plaines

The Orion Ensemble
Stepping Out

Sun, Sep 28 at 7pm
First Baptist Church of Geneva - Geneva

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Sep 29 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Tri-Fi
Mon, Sep 29 8 and 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Abigail Riccards
Mon, Sep 29 and EVERY Monday in September from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Sep 29 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Sep 29 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Sep 29 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Sep 29 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Sep 29 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Sep 29 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Sep 30 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Reggie 'Rajah' Helm
Tue, Sep 30 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Vocalist Suneetha Vaitheswaran Quartet
Tue, Sep 30 8 and 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Sarah Marie Young
Tue, Sep 30 and EVERY Tuesday in September from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Sep 30 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Sep 30 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Tue, Sep 30 and EVERY Tuesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Worshop Sextet
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10:30pm
Mulligan's - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Andy Brown Quartet
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Wednesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

The Orion Ensemble
Stepping Out

Wed, Oct 1 at 7:30pm
Sherwood, The Community Music School of Columbia College Chicago - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Oct 1 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Oct 2 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Oct 2 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Oct 2 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Oct 3 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Oct 3 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Stephane Wrembel & the Chicago Gypsy Jazz All Stars
Fri, Oct 3 at 8pm
Old Town School - Szold Music & Dance Hall - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Oct 4 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Oct 4 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Oct 4 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

BM4
Sun, Oct 5 from 1:30 to 3pm
Roselle Public Library - Roselle

John Bany Sessions
Sun, Oct 5 and EVERY Sunday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Andy's Late Jam Hosted by Pharez Whitted
Sun, Oct 5 and EVERY Sunday at 9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night with the Joel Paterson Trio Featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Oct 5 at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Oct 5 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Oct 5 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

The Orion Ensemble
Stepping Out

Sun, Oct 5 at 7:30pm
Music Institute of Chicago Nichols Hall - Evanston

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Oct 7 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Oct 7 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Oct 7 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Worshop Sextet
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10:30pm
Mulligan's - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Andy Brown Quartet
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Wednesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Oct 8 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Oct 9 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Oct 9 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Oct 9 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

JIC JazzCity Concert - NextGenJazz in the Park
with Irvin Pierce Quartet

Fri, Oct 10 at 7 p.m.
Hamilton Park - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Oct 10 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Oct 10 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Mindi Abair
Sat, Oct 11 at 7:30pm
InterContinental O'Hare Chicago Hotel - Montrose Room - Rosemont

Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz!
Sat, Oct 11 from 9pm to midnight
Chant - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Oct 11 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Oct 11 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Oct 11 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

BMR4
Sun, Oct 12 from 7pm to 10pm
Shaw's Crabhouse - Chicago

John Bany Sessions
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY Sunday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Andy's Late Jam Hosted by Pharez Whitted
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY Sunday at 9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Jazz Community Big Band -- Fundraiser for the Bill May Jazz Education Fund
Sun, Oct 12 from 5:30 to 9pm
Fitzgerald's Night Club - Berwyn

Soul Jazz Night with the Joel Paterson Trio Featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Oct 12 at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY second Sunday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Durty Nellies - Palatine

The Elaine Dame Duo
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY second Sunday fro 6 to 9pm
Taverna 750 - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Oct 14 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Oct 14 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Oct 14 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Worshop Sextet
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10:30pm
Mulligan's - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Andy Brown Quartet
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Wednesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Oct 15 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Oct 16 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Peter Oprisko in 'Fabulous Frank'
Thu, Oct 16 - noon
White Fence Farm - Romeoville

Linda Solotaire Quartet
Thu, Oct 16 from 8 to 10pm
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago

Petra's Recession Seven
Thu, Oct 16 - at 8 p.m.
Katerina's - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Oct 16 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Oct 16 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Herb Alpert & Lani Hall
In The Mood 2014 US Fall Tour

Fri, Oct 17 at 8pm
North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Oct 17 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Old and New Dreams Festival
Fri, Oct 17 through Sun, Oct 19
Promontory - Chicago

Jazz Night Scholarship Fundraiser featuring Marquis Hill Quintet
Fri, Oct 17
Historic Quinn Chapel - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Oct 17 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

October in Australia – Corroboree Down Under
Sat, Oct 18 - at 7:30 p.m.
Centre at North Park - Franklin Park

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Oct 18 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Oct 18 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Oct 18 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

John Bany Sessions
Sun, Oct 19 and EVERY Sunday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Andy's Late Jam Hosted by Pharez Whitted
Sun, Oct 19 and EVERY Sunday at 9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night with the Joel Paterson Trio Featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Oct 19 at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Oct 19 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Oct 19 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Oct 19 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Oct 21 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Oct 21 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Oct 21 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Shout Section Big Band
Wed, Oct 22 from 6 to 9:30pm
Fitzgerald's Night Club - Berwyn

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Worshop Sextet
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10:30pm
Mulligan's - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Andy Brown Quartet
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Wednesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Oct 22 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Oct 23 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Oct 23 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Oct 23 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Oct 24 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

The Jazz Factory
Fri, Oct 24
Salt Creek Wine Bar - Brookfield

Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz!
Fri, Oct 24 from 7:30 to 11pm
Tuscany Italian Restaurant - Wheeling

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Oct 24 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Jazz at The Logan'
Regina Carter Quintet
with Special Guest Edmar Castaneda

Fri, Oct 24 at 7:30pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Acoustic Alchemy
Sat, Oct 25 at 7:30pm
InterContinental O'Hare Chicago Hotel - Montrose Room - Rosemont

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Oct 25 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Oct 25 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Oct 25 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

John Bany Sessions
Sun, Oct 26 and EVERY Sunday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Andy's Late Jam Hosted by Pharez Whitted
Sun, Oct 26 and EVERY Sunday at 9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night with the Joel Paterson Trio Featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Oct 26 at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Oct 26 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Oct 26 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Oct 28 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jazz Community Big Band led by Marianne May
Tue, Oct 28 and EVERY Fourth Tuesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tuscano's Restaurant - Schiller Park

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Oct 28 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Oct 28 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Petra van Nuis and Jeremy Kahn
Tue, Oct 28 - Every Fourth Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.
Salt Creek Wine Bar - Brookfield

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dick Elliot Orchestra
Wed, Oct 29 - at 7 p.m.
Chevy Chase - Wheeling

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Worshop Sextet
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10:30pm
Mulligan's - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Andy Brown Quartet
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Wednesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Oct 29 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Oct 30 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Oct 30 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Oct 30 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

USA Dance 2014 Chicago Dancesport Challenge
Fri, Oct 31
Hyatt Regency O'Hare - Rosemont

Ron Smolen Combo
Fri, Oct 31 at 7pm
Friendship Village of Schaumburg - Schaumburg

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Oct 31 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Oct 31 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

USA Dance 2014 Chicago Dancesport Challenge
Sat, Nov 1
Hyatt Regency O'Hare - Rosemont

Shout Section Big Band and Tri-City Swing Host A Swing Dance!
Sat, Nov 1 from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Baker Community Center - St. Charles

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Nov 1 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Nov 1 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Nov 1 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

USA Dance 2014 Chicago Dancesport Challenge
Sun, Nov 2
Hyatt Regency O'Hare - Rosemont

Glenn Miller Orchestra
Sun, Nov 2 at 5pm
Arcada Theatre - St. Charles

Soul Jazz Night with the Joel Paterson Trio Featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Nov 2 at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Nov 2 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Nov 2 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Nov 4 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Nov 4 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Nov 4 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Nov 5 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Nov 5 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Nov 5 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Nov 5 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Nov 5 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Nov 5 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Nov 6 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Nov 6 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Nov 6 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Nov 7 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Nov 7 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

November in Argentina – Buenos Aires Magic
Sat, Nov 8 - at 7:30 p.m.
Centre at North Park - Franklin Park

Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz
Sat, Nov 8 from 9pm to midnight
Chant - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Nov 8 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Nov 8 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Nov 8 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night with the Joel Paterson Trio Featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Nov 9 at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Nov 9 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Nov 9 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Nov 9 and EVERY second Sunday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Durty Nellies - Palatine

The Elaine Dame Duo
Sun, Nov 9 and EVERY second Sunday fro 6 to 9pm
Taverna 750 - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Nov 11 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Nov 11 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Nov 11 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Nov 12 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Nov 12 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Nov 12 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Nov 12 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Nov 12 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Nov 12 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Nov 13 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Nov 13 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Nov 13 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

JIC JazzCity Concert - George Freeman/Mike Allemana Organ 4tet
Fri, Nov 14 at 7 p.m.
Hamilton Park - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Nov 14 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Nov 14 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Jazz at The Logan'
Alfredo Rodriquez Trio

Fri, Nov 14 at 7:30pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Nov 15 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Nov 15 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Tiempo Libre
Sat, Nov 15 at 7 & 10pm
Old Town School - Szold Music & Dance Hall - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Nov 15 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night with the Joel Paterson Trio Featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Nov 16 at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Nov 16 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Nov 16 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Nov 16 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Nov 18 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Nov 18 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Nov 18 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

An Evening with Verve Recording Artist Diana Krall
Wed, Nov 19
Oriental Theatre - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Nov 19 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Nov 19 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Nov 19 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Nov 19 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Nov 19 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Nov 19 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Nov 20 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Peter Oprisko in 'Fabulous Frank'
Thu, Nov 20 - noon
White Fence Farm - Romeoville

Petra's Recession Seven
Thu, Nov 20 - at 8 p.m.
Katerina's - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Nov 20 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Nov 20 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Nov 21 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Nov 21 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Nov 22 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Nov 22 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Nov 22 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night with the Joel Paterson Trio Featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Nov 23 at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Nov 23 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Nov 23 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Nov 25 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jazz Community Big Band led by Marianne May
Tue, Nov 25 and EVERY Fourth Tuesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tuscano's Restaurant - Schiller Park

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Nov 25 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Nov 25 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Petra van Nuis and Jeremy Kahn
Tue, Nov 25 - Every Fourth Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.
Salt Creek Wine Bar - Brookfield

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Nov 26 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Nov 26 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Nov 26 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Nov 26 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Nov 26 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Nov 26 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Nov 27 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Nov 27 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Nov 28 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Nov 28 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Nov 29 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz!
Sat, Nov 29 from 7 to 11pm
Tuscany Italian Restaurant - Wheeling

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Nov 29 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Nov 29 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night with the Joel Paterson Trio Featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Nov 30 at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Nov 30 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Nov 30 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Dec 2 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Dec 3 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Dec 3 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Dec 3 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Dec 3 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Dec 3 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Dec 3 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Dec 4 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Dec 4 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Dec 4 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Dec 5 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Dec 5 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Dec 6 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Dec 6 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Dec 6 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night with the Joel Paterson Trio Featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Dec 7 at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Dec 7 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Dec 7 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Dec 9 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Dec 10 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Dec 10 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Dec 10 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Dec 10 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Dec 10 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Dec 10 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Dec 11 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Dec 11 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Dec 11 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

JIC JazzCity Concert - A Chicago Tribute to Elvin Jones
Fri, Dec 12 at 7 p.m.
Hamilton Park - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Dec 12 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz!
Fri, Dec 12 from 6 to 10pm
Tuscany Italian Restaurant - Oak Brook

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Dec 12 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

December in Cuba – Santa's On Vacation
Sat, Dec 13 - at 7:30 p.m.
Centre at North Park - Franklin Park

Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz!
Sat, Dec 13 from 9pm to midnight
Chant - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Dec 13 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Dec 13 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Dec 13 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night with the Joel Paterson Trio Featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Dec 14 at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Dec 14 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Dec 14 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Dec 14 and EVERY second Sunday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Durty Nellies - Palatine

The Elaine Dame Duo
Sun, Dec 14 and EVERY second Sunday fro 6 to 9pm
Taverna 750 - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Dec 16 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Dec 17 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Dec 17 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Dec 17 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Dec 17 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Dec 17 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Dec 17 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Dec 18 at 8 pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Petra's Recession Seven
Thu, Dec 18 - at 8 p.m.
Katerina's - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Dec 18 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Dec 18 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Dec 19 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Dec 19 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Dec 20 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Dec 20 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Dec 20 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night with the Joel Paterson Trio Featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Dec 21 at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Dec 21 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Dec 21 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Dec 21 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Dec 23 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jazz Community Big Band led by Marianne May
Tue, Dec 23 and EVERY Fourth Tuesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tuscano's Restaurant - Schiller Park

Petra van Nuis and Jeremy Kahn
Tue, Dec 23 - Every Fourth Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.
Salt Creek Wine Bar - Brookfield

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Dec 24 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Dec 24 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Dec 24 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Dec 24 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Dec 24 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Dec 24 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Dec 25 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Dec 25 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Dec 26 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Dec 26 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Dec 27 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Dec 27 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Dec 27 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Soul Jazz Night with the Joel Paterson Trio Featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Dec 28 at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Dec 28 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Dec 28 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Dec 30 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Dec 31 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Dec 31 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Dec 31 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Dec 31 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Dec 31 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Dec 31 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Jan 18 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

John Pizzarelli Quartet & Jane Monheit
Singers Over Manhattan

Fri, Feb 13 at 8pm
North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie

'Jazz at The Logan'
Tigran Hamasyan Trio

Fri, Feb 13 at 7:30pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Feb 15 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Mar 15 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Sat, Mar 28 at 8pm
North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie

Glenn Miller Orchestra
Fri, Apr 10 at 7:30pm
Canton High School - Canton

Glenn Miller Orchestra
Sun, Apr 12 at 3pm
Lakeside Pavilion at the MAC - Glen Ellyn

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Apr 19 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

'Jazz at The Logan'
Delfeayo Marsalis Quartet
"The Last Southern Gentlemen Tour"

Sun, Apr 19 at 3pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, May 17 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

'Jazz at The Logan'
Jason Moran and the Bandwagon

Fri, May 29 at 7:30pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

 
 
Wayne Messmer Radio Show