Sign up for WDCB's eNewsletter    Like WDCB on Facebook    Follow WDCB on Twitter    Subscribe to WDCB on YouTube    WDCB on SoundCloud    WDCB on Instagram    WDCB Store

Upcoming Events Calendar

Low Back Pain Research Study at National University of Health Sciences
Sat, Mar 1 through Fall 2014
National University of Health Sciences Whole Health Center - Lombard

Ken Ludwig's 'The Game's Afoot'
Thu, Aug 28 through Wed, Oct 29
Drury Lane Oak Brook - Oakbrook Terrace

Glen Ellyn Historical Society Says Mums the Word
Tue, Sep 2 through Sun, Sep 28
Stacy's Corners Store - Glen Ellyn

An Open Air Exhibition of Photographs by The Goethe-Institut
Wed, Sep 3 through Tue, Sep 30
2 North Riverside Plaza - Chicago

Dance Center Presents Chicago Debut of BalletX
Thu, Sep 18 through Sat, Sep 20 at 8 p.m.
The Dance Center of Columbia College Chicago - Chicago

59th Annual Park Forest Art Fair
Sat, Sep 20 and Sun, Sep 21
Tall Grass Arts Association - Park Forest

Jack D'Amico
Sat, Sep 20 at 6:15pm
Rialto Square Theatre - Joliet

Matt Ulery Record Release Party
Sat, Sep 20 at 8pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet
Sat, Sep 20 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am
Green Mill - Chicago

"Lady T" Duo with Toscanellie Marcelain and Jim Pierce
Sat, Sep 20 and Saturdays in September and October from 6 to 10pm
Cyrano's Farm Kitchen - Chicago

Jack Hogan and Fabulous Skylarks Unlimited
Sat, Sep 20 at 5pm
St. Linus Parish - Oak Lawn

The Elec Tet
Sat, Sep 20 at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Victor Garcia Quartet
Sat, Sep 20 at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Pianist Danilo Perez Quartet
Sat, Sep 20 through Sun, Sept 21 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

The Sax Pack & Marc Antoine
Sat, Sep 20 at 5:30 and 9pm
InterContinental O'Hare Chicago Hotel - Montrose Room - Rosemont

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Sat, Sep 20 and EVERY third Saturday of month - from 9 a.m. to noon
Lisle Public Works Storage Lot - Lisle

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Sat, Sep 20 through Sun, Oct 19
Rivendell Theatre - Chicago

15th Annual Englewood Jazz Festival
Sat, Sep 20 from noon to 6pm
Hamilton Park - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Sep 20 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Robin Watson Combo
Sat, Sep 20 from 8pm to midnight
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Sep 20 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eddie Korosa Jr. and the Boys from Illinois
Sat, Sep 20 from 12 to 1:30pm
Berwyn Depot District - Berywn

Tommy Emmanuel
Sat, Sep 20 at 7:30pm
Dominican University's Performing Arts Center - River Forest

Log Cabin Jam & Party
Sat, Sep 20 from 4:30 to 10pm
Four Seasons Park - Lombard

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Sep 20 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Chicago Sinfonietta's 'Rethink, Redefine, Reimagine'
Sat, Sep 20 at 8pm
North Central College - Wentz Concert Hall - Naperville

Howard Mathei Presents 'The Golden Age of the Accordion'
Sat, Sep 20 1:30pm
Little White School Museum - Oswego

Ron Smolen Orchestra with Vocalist Sally Kokos
Sat, Sep 20
Dunahm Woods Riding Club - Wayne

Bobby Sanders Orchestra
Sun, Sep 21 at 7pm
Atlantis Banquets - Arlington Heights

Ron Smolen Polka Band
Sun, Sep 21 at 1pm
Holy Cross Lutheran Church - Chicago

Petra van Nuis Quintet
Sun, Sep 21 at 2pm
Des Plaines Public Library - Des Plaines

The Lake County Folk Club presents Patti Ecker
Sun, Sep 21 at 7pm
The In-Laws Restaurant - Gurnee

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Bill O'Connell's Chicago Skyliners Big Band

Sun, Sep 21 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Chicago Skyliners Big Band
Sun, Sep 21 at 6pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

John Bany Sessions
Sun, Sep 21 and EVERY Sunday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Andy's Late Jam Hosted by Pharez Whitted
Sun, Sep 21 and EVERY Sunday at 9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Pianist Danilo Perez Quartet
Sun, Sep 21 at 4pm, 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
Alan Gresik's Swing Shift Orchestra

Sun, Sep 21 from 2 to 5 p.m.
Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Sep 21 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Sep 21 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

West Suburban Symphony of Hinsdale
Sun, Sep 21 at 3:30pm
Westmont High School - Westmont

The Fat Babies
Sun, Sep 21 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Hyde Park Jazz Society's Sunday Night Series
Trumpeter Art Hoyle and his quintet

Sun, Sep 21 from 7:30 to 11:30pm
Room 43 - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Sep 21 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Sep 21 and EVERY second Sunday (usually) - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Durty Nellies - Palatine

Petra van Nuis
Sun, Sep 21 and EVERY Sunday in September from 5 to 9pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Sep 22 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

DuPage Pads Run 4 Home
Mon, Sep 22 at 8am
DuPage Pads - Wheaton

Saxophonist Mark Colby Quartet
Mon, Sep 22 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Sep 22 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Hanover Park Public Works Facility - Hanover Park

Abigail Riccards
Mon, Sep 22 and EVERY Monday in September from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Sep 22 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Hinda Hoffman
Mon, Sep 22 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Sep 22 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Sep 22 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Sep 22 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Wood Dale Public Works Utilities Office - Wood Dale

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Sep 22 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Chicago Sinfonietta's 'Rethink, Redefine, Reimagine'
Mon, Sep 22 at 7:30pm
Symphony Center - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Tue, Sep 23 and EVERY Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Naperville Public Works - Naperville

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Sep 23 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sarah Marie Young
Tue, Sep 23 and EVERY Tuesday in September from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Jazz Community Big Band led by Marianne May
Tue, Sep 23 and EVERY Fourth Tuesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tuscano's Restaurant - Schiller Park

Linda Solotaire & James Cornolo
Tue, Sep 23 from 8 to 10pm
Uncommon Ground on Clark - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Sep 23 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Sep 23 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Petra van Nuis and Jeremy Kahn
Tue, Sep 23 - Every Fourth Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.
Salt Creek Wine Bar - Brookfield

WDCB Night at The Jazz Showcase
FREE Admission!
Bob Mamet Trio + Frank Catalano
CD Release - "London House Blues"

Tue, Sep 23 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Tue, Sep 23 and EVERY Tuesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Sep 24 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Sep 24 and EVERY Wednesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Sep 24 and EVERY Wednesday at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Petra van Nuis Duo
Wed, Sep 24 at 6:30pm
MVie Chicago - Chicago

Delivery Point
Wed, Sep 24 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Sep 24 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Kevin Kozol Quintet
Wed, Sep 24 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Worshop Sextet
Wed, Sep 24 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10:30pm
Mulligan's - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Sep 24 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Sep 24 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Jeannie Tanner
Wed, Sep 24 and EVERY Wednesday in September from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Andy Brown Quartet
Wed, Sep 24 and EVERY Wednesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Steve Cooper Orchestra
Wed, Sep 24 at 7pm
Harper College - Palatine

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Chris Madsen Quartet

Wed, Sep 24 at 8 p.m.
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Sep 25 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Petra van Nuis and Andy Brown Voice and Guitar Duo
Thu, Sep 25 at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

WDCB Jazz in the Bistro
Chris Bernhardt Duo

Thu, Sep 25 from 7 to 10 p.m.
Marion Street Cheese Market - Oak Park

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Steve Ramsdell Duo

Thu, Sep 25 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

Slaid Cleaves
Thu, Sep 25 at 8pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Thursday Night Jam!
Thu, Sep 25 and most Thursdays from 7 to 10 p.m.
Old Town School - Maurer Concert Hall - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Sep 25 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Tracye Eileen
Thu, Sep 25 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Thu, Sep 25 and EVERY Thursday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Glendale Heights Public Services Garage - Glendale Heights

Trumpeter Sean Jones Quartet
Thu, Sep 25 through Sun, Sept 28 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Sep 25 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Typhanie Monique and Ben Lewis
Thu, Sep 25 at 7:30pm
27 Live - Evanston

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Sep 25 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Fri, Sep 26 and EVERY Friday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Bensenville Public Works Facility - Bensenville

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Fri, Sep 26 and EVERY Friday at 5pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Petra van Nuis Quintet
Fri, Sep 26 at 7pm
Morton Grove Public Library - Morton Grove

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session
Fri, Sep 26 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1 to 4am
Green Mill - Chicago

Steve Kuhn Trio
Fri, Sep 26 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Neil Berg's 101 Years of Broadway
Fri, Sep 26 at 8pm
Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg

Trumpeter Sean Jones Quartet
Fri, Sep 26 through Sun, Sept 28 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Sep 26 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Johnny Gabor & Connie Marshall
Fri, Sep 26 7:30pm
John & Tony's Ristorante, Bar & Banquets - West Chicago

John Avila Trio
Fri, Sep 26 at 8pm
Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Sep 26 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hyde Park Jazz Festival
Sat, Sep 27 and Sun, Sep 28
Hyde Park Jazz Fest - multiple venues - Chicago

Petra van Nuis and Andy Brown
Sat, Sep 27 at 12:30pm
Edgewater Art Fair - Chicago

Steve Kuhn Trio
Sat, Sep 27 at 8pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet
Sat, Sep 27 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am
Green Mill - Chicago

Lisle Ale Fest
Sat, Sep 27 from 4 to 8pm
Downtown Lisle - Lisle

Dream of Life: A Springsteen 65th Birthday Bash Tribute with Bucky Halker and Friends
Sat, Sep 27 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

BMR4
Sat, Sep 27 from 9:30 to 10:30pm
Buddy Guy's Legends - Chicago

Chicago Skyliners Big Band
Sat, Sep 27 at 1pm
Jackman Park - Glenview

"Lady T" Duo with Toscanellie Marcelain and Jim Pierce
Sat, Sep 27 and Saturdays in October from 6 to 10pm
Cyrano's Farm Kitchen - Chicago

Trumpeter Sean Jones Quartet
Sat, Sep 27 through Sun, Sept 28 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Robin Watson Combo
Sat, Sep 27 from 7:30 to 11:30pm
John & Tony's Ristorante, Bar & Banquets - West Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Sep 27 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Sep 27 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

2014 Elgin Short Film Festival
Sat, Sep 27 red carpet reception at 6:15pm, show beginning at 7pm
Hemmens Cultural Center - Elgin

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Sep 27 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Plank Road Folk Music Society presents Monthly Bluegrass Jam
Sat, Sep 27 at 2pm
Two Way Street Coffee House - Downers Grove

Ballroom Dancing with the Ron Smolen Orchestra
Sun, Sep 28 at 2pm
Willowbrook Ballroom - Willow Springs

Official Jam Session of the Hyde Park Jazz Festival
featuring Victor Garcia, Charles Heath, Kaliq Woods, Marquis Hill, and others

Sun, Sep 28 from 8pm to midnight
Promontory - Chicago

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
John Burnett Orchestra

Sun, Sep 28 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Shout Section Big Band
Sun, Sep 28 from 7 to 10pm
Sullivan's Pub and Eatery - Midlothian

Neil Berg’s “100 Years of Broadway”
Sun, Sep 28 at 3pm
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

Starfall Orchestra
Sun, Sep 28 at 5pm
Durty Nellies - Palatine

John Bany Sessions
Sun, Sep 28 and EVERY Sunday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Andy's Late Jam Hosted by Pharez Whitted
Sun, Sep 28 and EVERY Sunday at 9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Trumpeter Sean Jones Quartet
Sun, Sep 28 at 4pm, 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Robin Watson Combo
Sun, Sep 28 from 7 to 8:30pm
St. Lawrence Episcopal Church - Libertyville

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Sep 28 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Glen Ellyn Historical Society Presents 2014 Tavern Day Celebration
Sun, Sep 28 from 1 to 4:30pm
Glen Ellyn History Center at Historic Stacy's Corners - Glen Ellyn

Eddy Howard Orchestra
Sun, Sep 28 at 5pm
Galena Convention Center - Galena

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Sep 28 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Sep 28 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Eddie Korosa Jr and the Boys from Illinois
Sun, Sep 28 at 3pm
Des Plaines Elks Lodge - Des Plaines

The Orion Ensemble
Stepping Out

Sun, Sep 28 at 7pm
First Baptist Church of Geneva - Geneva

Petra van Nuis
Sun, Sep 28 and EVERY Sunday in September from 5 to 9pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Elmhurst Choral Union auditions
Mon, Sep 29 ...by appointment, starting at 7pm
Elmhurst College - Irion Hall - Elmhurst

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Sep 29 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Tri-Fi
Mon, Sep 29 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Sep 29 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Hanover Park Public Works Facility - Hanover Park

Abigail Riccards
Mon, Sep 29 and EVERY Monday in September from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Sep 29 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Sep 29 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Sep 29 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Sep 29 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Sep 29 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Sep 29 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Wood Dale Public Works Utilities Office - Wood Dale

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Sep 29 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Tue, Sep 30 and EVERY Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Naperville Public Works - Naperville

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Sep 30 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Reggie 'Rajah' Helm
Tue, Sep 30 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Vocalist Suneetha Vaitheswaran Quartet
Tue, Sep 30 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Sarah Marie Young
Tue, Sep 30 and EVERY Tuesday in September from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Sep 30 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Sep 30 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Tue, Sep 30 and EVERY Tuesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Worshop Sextet
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10:30pm
Mulligan's - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Andy Brown Quartet
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Wednesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Oct 1 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

The Orion Ensemble
Stepping Out

Wed, Oct 1 at 7:30pm
Sherwood, The Community Music School of Columbia College Chicago - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Oct 1 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Thursday Night Jam!
Thu, Oct 2 and most Thursdays from 7 to 10 p.m.
Old Town School - Maurer Concert Hall - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Oct 2 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Thu, Oct 2 and EVERY Thursday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Glendale Heights Public Services Garage - Glendale Heights

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Oct 2 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Oct 2 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Switch Time Jazz Monthly Swing Dance
Thu, Oct 2 7pm
Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Fri, Oct 3 and EVERY Friday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Bensenville Public Works Facility - Bensenville

Frank Lamphere
Fri, Oct 3 at 8pm
Cooper's Corner - Winfield

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Oct 3 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Oct 3 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Stephane Wrembel & the Chicago Gypsy Jazz All Stars
Fri, Oct 3 at 8pm
Old Town School - Szold Music & Dance Hall - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Sat, Oct 4 and EVERY first Saturday of month - from 9 a.m. to noon
Downers Grove Village Hall - Downers Grove

14th Annual Jazz Brunch
Sat, Oct 4 from 11am to 1pm
Black Ensemble Theater Cultural Center - Chicago

Drink It In Craft Beer Festival
Sat, Oct 4 from 1 to 5pm
The Morton Arboretum - Lisle

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Oct 4 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Oct 4 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Oct 4 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

BM4
Sun, Oct 5 from 1:30 to 3pm
Roselle Public Library - Roselle

Frank Winkler Quartet
Sun, Oct 5 at 7:30pm
Lutheran Church Of The Resurrection - Niles

John Bany Sessions
Sun, Oct 5 and EVERY Sunday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eddie Korosa Jr. and Boys from Illinois
Sun, Oct 5 at 1pm
St. Joseph School & Parish - Lockport

Andy's Late Jam Hosted by Pharez Whitted
Sun, Oct 5 and EVERY Sunday at 9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Oct 5 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Vance Gilbert and Heather Styka

Sun, Oct 5 at 4 p.m.
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Oct 5 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Oct 5 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Hyde Park Jazz Society's Sunday Night Series
Bill McFarland & The Chicago Horns

Sun, Oct 5 from 7:30 to 11:30pm
Room 43 - Chicago

The Orion Ensemble
Stepping Out

Sun, Oct 5 at 7:30pm
Music Institute of Chicago Nichols Hall - Evanston

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Hanover Park Public Works Facility - Hanover Park

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Marc Pompe
CD Release Party for Monk's Dream

Mon, Oct 6 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Wood Dale Public Works Utilities Office - Wood Dale

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Tue, Oct 7 and EVERY Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Naperville Public Works - Naperville

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Oct 7 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Oct 7 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Oct 7 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Worshop Sextet
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10:30pm
Mulligan's - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Andy Brown Quartet
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Wednesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Oct 8 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Oct 8 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Thursday Night Jam!
Thu, Oct 9 and most Thursdays from 7 to 10 p.m.
Old Town School - Maurer Concert Hall - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Oct 9 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Thu, Oct 9 and EVERY Thursday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Glendale Heights Public Services Garage - Glendale Heights

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Oct 9 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Oct 9 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

JIC JazzCity Concert - NextGenJazz in the Park
with Irvin Pierce Quartet

Fri, Oct 10 at 7 p.m.
Hamilton Park - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Fri, Oct 10 and EVERY Friday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Bensenville Public Works Facility - Bensenville

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Oct 10 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Fri, Oct 10 and EVERY second Friday of month - from 7 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Ty Warner Park (parking lot) - Westmont

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Oct 10 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Johnny Matt Trio
Sat, Oct 11 at Noon
State Street Market - Elgin

Rebirth Brass Band
Sat, Oct 11 at 8pm
Center for Performing Arts - Governors State University - University Park

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Sat, Oct 11 and EVERY second Saturday of month - from 8 a.m. to noon
Addison Township Highway Department - Wood Dale

Mindi Abair
Sat, Oct 11 at 7:30pm
InterContinental O'Hare Chicago Hotel - Montrose Room - Rosemont

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Sat, Oct 11 and EVERY second Saturday of month - from 9 a.m. to noon
Wheaton Public Works Storage Lot - Wheaton

Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz!
Sat, Oct 11 from 9pm to midnight
Chant - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Oct 11 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Oct 11 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Sweet Pepprika
Sat, Oct 11 at 7pm
Unitarian Church of Evanston - Evanston

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Oct 11 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

BMR4
Sun, Oct 12 from 7pm to 10pm
Shaw's Crabhouse - Chicago

John Bany Sessions
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY Sunday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Andy's Late Jam Hosted by Pharez Whitted
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY Sunday at 9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Jazz Community Big Band -- Fundraiser for the Bill May Jazz Education Fund
Sun, Oct 12 from 6 to 9:30pm
Fitzgerald's Night Club - Berwyn

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Hyde Park Jazz Society's Sunday Night Series
Saxophonist Bernard Scavella and his quartet

Sun, Oct 12 from 7:30 to 11:30pm
Room 43 - Chicago

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY second Sunday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Durty Nellies - Palatine

The Elaine Dame Duo
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY second Sunday fro 6 to 9pm
Taverna 750 - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Hanover Park Public Works Facility - Hanover Park

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Wood Dale Public Works Utilities Office - Wood Dale

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Tue, Oct 14 and EVERY Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Naperville Public Works - Naperville

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Oct 14 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Oct 14 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Oct 14 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Worshop Sextet
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10:30pm
Mulligan's - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Andy Brown Quartet
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Wednesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Oct 15 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Oct 15 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Thursday Night Jam!
Thu, Oct 16 and most Thursdays from 7 to 10 p.m.
Old Town School - Maurer Concert Hall - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Oct 16 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Thu, Oct 16 and EVERY Thursday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Glendale Heights Public Services Garage - Glendale Heights

Peter Oprisko in 'Fabulous Frank'
Thu, Oct 16 - noon
White Fence Farm - Romeoville

Linda Solotaire Quartet
Thu, Oct 16 from 8 to 10pm
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago

Petra's Recession Seven
Thu, Oct 16 - at 8 p.m.
Katerina's - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Oct 16 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Wheaton North High School 50th Anniversary Celebration
Thu, Oct 16 through Sun, Oct 19
Wheaton North High School - Wheaton

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Oct 16 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Fri, Oct 17 and EVERY Friday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Bensenville Public Works Facility - Bensenville

Zach Brock & Phil Markowitz
Fri, Oct 17 and Sat, Oct 18
Green Mill - Chicago

Raisin' Cane: A Harlem Renaissance Odyssey
Fri, Oct 17 at 7:30pm
Center for Performing Arts - Governors State University - University Park

Herb Alpert & Lani Hall
In The Mood 2014 US Fall Tour

Fri, Oct 17 at 8pm
North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Oct 17 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Collectible Civil War Book Sale
Fri, Oct 17 from 6:30 to 7:30pm
Glen Ellyn History Center at Historic Stacy's Corners - Glen Ellyn

Hot House's Old and New Dreams Festival
Fri, Oct 17 through Sun, Oct 19
Promontory - Chicago

The Making of 'Gone With the Wind'
Fri, Oct 17 from 7:30 to 8:30pm
Glen Ellyn History Center at Historic Stacy's Corners - Glen Ellyn

NOMA Scholarship Fundraiser
Jazz Night featuring Marquis Hill Quintet

Fri, Oct 17
Historic Quinn Chapel - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Oct 17 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
Fri, Oct 17 at 7pm
Old Town School - Maurer Concert Hall - Chicago

Maple Street Chapel 30th Anniversary Concert
Sat, Oct 18 starting at 4pm
Maple Street Chapel - Lombard

October in Australia – Corroboree Down Under
Sat, Oct 18 - at 7:30 p.m.
Centre at North Park - Franklin Park

Maple Street Chapel Folk Concerts Series
30th Anniversary Celebration 10-Act Concert

Sat, Oct 18 at 4pm
Maple Street Chapel - Lombard

Raisin’ Cane: A Harlem Renaissance Odyssey
Sat, Oct 18 8pm
College of Lake County - James Lumber Center - Grayslake

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Concerto Night Gala!

Sat, Oct 18 at 7pm
Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst

Kathy Mattea
Sat, Oct 18 at 7:30pm
Dominican University's Performing Arts Center - River Forest

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Sat, Oct 18 and EVERY third Saturday of month - from 9 a.m. to noon
Lisle Public Works Storage Lot - Lisle

Johnny Gabor & Connie Marshall
Sat, Oct 18 7pm
Suparossa Italian Restaurant - Woodridge

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Oct 18 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Oct 18 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Oct 18 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Bobby Sanders Orchestra
Sun, Oct 19 at 7pm
Atlantis Banquets - Arlington Heights

Chicago Skyliners Big Band
Sun, Oct 19 at 6pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

John Bany Sessions
Sun, Oct 19 and EVERY Sunday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Andy's Late Jam Hosted by Pharez Whitted
Sun, Oct 19 and EVERY Sunday at 9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Oct 19 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Oct 19 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Oct 19 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Hyde Park Jazz Society's Sunday Night Series
Vocalist Bobbi Wilsyn and group

Sun, Oct 19 from 7:30 to 11:30pm
Room 43 - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Oct 19 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Hanover Park Public Works Facility - Hanover Park

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Wood Dale Public Works Utilities Office - Wood Dale

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Tue, Oct 21 and EVERY Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Naperville Public Works - Naperville

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Oct 21 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Oct 21 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Oct 21 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Shout Section Big Band
Wed, Oct 22 from 6 to 9:30pm
Fitzgerald's Night Club - Berwyn

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Worshop Sextet
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10:30pm
Mulligan's - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Andy Brown Quartet
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Wednesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Oct 22 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Oct 22 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Thursday Night Jam!
Thu, Oct 23 and most Thursdays from 7 to 10 p.m.
Old Town School - Maurer Concert Hall - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Oct 23 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Thu, Oct 23 and EVERY Thursday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Glendale Heights Public Services Garage - Glendale Heights

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Oct 23 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Oct 23 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Barristers Big Band
Fri, Oct 24
Harold Washington Library Center - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Fri, Oct 24 and EVERY Friday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Bensenville Public Works Facility - Bensenville

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Oct 24 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

The Jazz Factory
Fri, Oct 24
Salt Creek Wine Bar - Brookfield

Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz!
Fri, Oct 24 from 7:30 to 11pm
Tuscany Italian Restaurant - Wheeling

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Oct 24 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Jazz at The Logan'
Regina Carter Quintet
with Special Guest Edmar Castaneda

Fri, Oct 24 at 7:30pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Chris Smither
Sat, Oct 25 at 7pm
Elgin Community College Arts Center - Elgin

Acoustic Alchemy
Sat, Oct 25 at 7:30pm
InterContinental O'Hare Chicago Hotel - Montrose Room - Rosemont

Johnny Gabor & Connie Marshall
Sat, Oct 25 7:30pm
John & Tony's Ristorante, Bar & Banquets - West Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Oct 25 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Oct 25 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Plank Road Folk Music Society presents Monthly Bluegrass Jam
Sat, Oct 25 at 2pm
Two Way Street Coffee House - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Oct 25 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Starfall Orchestra
Sun, Oct 26 at 5pm
Durty Nellies - Palatine

John Bany Sessions
Sun, Oct 26 and EVERY Sunday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Andy's Late Jam Hosted by Pharez Whitted
Sun, Oct 26 and EVERY Sunday at 9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Oct 26 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Oct 26 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Oct 26 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Hyde Park Jazz Society's Sunday Night Series
Drummer/Vocalist Teddy Thomas

Sun, Oct 26 from 7:30 to 11:30pm
Room 43 - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Hanover Park Public Works Facility - Hanover Park

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Wood Dale Public Works Utilities Office - Wood Dale

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Tue, Oct 28 and EVERY Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Naperville Public Works - Naperville

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Oct 28 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jazz Community Big Band led by Marianne May
Tue, Oct 28 and EVERY Fourth Tuesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tuscano's Restaurant - Schiller Park

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Oct 28 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Oct 28 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Petra van Nuis and Jeremy Kahn
Tue, Oct 28 - Every Fourth Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.
Salt Creek Wine Bar - Brookfield

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dick Elliot Orchestra
Wed, Oct 29 - at 7 p.m.
Chevy Chase - Wheeling

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Worshop Sextet
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10:30pm
Mulligan's - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Andy Brown Quartet
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Wednesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Oct 29 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Oct 29 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

The Lerner & Loewe Classic! ...'Camelot'
Thu, Oct 30 through Sun, Jan 4
Drury Lane Oak Brook - Oakbrook Terrace

Thursday Night Jam!
Thu, Oct 30 and most Thursdays from 7 to 10 p.m.
Old Town School - Maurer Concert Hall - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Oct 30 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Thu, Oct 30 and EVERY Thursday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Glendale Heights Public Services Garage - Glendale Heights

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Oct 30 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Oct 30 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Fri, Oct 31 and EVERY Friday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Bensenville Public Works Facility - Bensenville

USA Dance 2014 Chicago Dancesport Challenge
Fri, Oct 31
Hyatt Regency O'Hare - Rosemont

Ron Smolen Combo
Fri, Oct 31 at 7pm
Friendship Village of Schaumburg - Schaumburg

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Oct 31 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Scare Away Cancer Fundraiser for The Dragonfly Foundation
Fri, Oct 31 5pm to midnight
Konow's Corn Maze - Homer Glen

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Oct 31 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

USA Dance 2014 Chicago Dancesport Challenge
Sat, Nov 1
Hyatt Regency O'Hare - Rosemont

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Claudia Russell and Bruce Kaplan with Katie Dahl

Sat, Nov 1 at 4 p.m.
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale

Shout Section Big Band and Tri-City Swing Host A Swing Dance!
Sat, Nov 1 from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Baker Community Center - St. Charles

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Sat, Nov 1 and EVERY first Saturday of month - from 9 a.m. to noon
Downers Grove Village Hall - Downers Grove

November is American Diabetes Month!
Sat, Nov 1 through Sat, Nov 30, 2014
American Diabetes Association - Alexandria, VA

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Nov 1 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Nov 1 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Nov 1 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

USA Dance 2014 Chicago Dancesport Challenge
Sun, Nov 2
Hyatt Regency O'Hare - Rosemont

Glenn Miller Orchestra
Sun, Nov 2 at 5pm
Arcada Theatre - St. Charles

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Nov 2 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Nov 2 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Nov 2 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Hanover Park Public Works Facility - Hanover Park

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

Toasting for a Cause
Mon, Nov 3 from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Sullivan's Steakhouse - Naperville

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Wood Dale Public Works Utilities Office - Wood Dale

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Tue, Nov 4 and EVERY Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Naperville Public Works - Naperville

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Nov 4 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Nov 4 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Nov 4 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Nov 5 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Nov 5 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Nov 5 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Nov 5 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Nov 5 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Nov 5 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Thursday Night Jam!
Thu, Nov 6 and most Thursdays from 7 to 10 p.m.
Old Town School - Maurer Concert Hall - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Nov 6 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Thu, Nov 6 and EVERY Thursday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Glendale Heights Public Services Garage - Glendale Heights

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Nov 6 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Nov 6 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Switch Time Jazz Monthly Swing Dance
Thu, Nov 6 7pm
Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Fri, Nov 7 and EVERY Friday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Bensenville Public Works Facility - Bensenville

The Slide Brothers
Fri, Nov 7 at 7:30pm
Freedom Hall Nathan Manilow Theatre - Park Forest

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Nov 7 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Nov 7 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

November in Argentina – Buenos Aires Magic
Sat, Nov 8 - at 7:30 p.m.
Centre at North Park - Franklin Park

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Sat, Nov 8 and EVERY second Saturday of month - from 8 a.m. to noon
Addison Township Highway Department - Wood Dale

Crafter's Paradise
Sat, Nov 8 from 9am tp 3pm
Bethany Lutheran Church - Naperville

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Sat, Nov 8 and EVERY second Saturday of month - from 9 a.m. to noon
Wheaton Public Works Storage Lot - Wheaton

Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz
Sat, Nov 8 from 9pm to midnight
Chant - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Nov 8 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Nov 8 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Vishtèn
Sat, Nov 8 at 8pm
Old Town School - Szold Music & Dance Hall - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Nov 8 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Nov 9 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Nov 9 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Nov 9 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Nov 9 and EVERY second Sunday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Durty Nellies - Palatine

The Elaine Dame Duo
Sun, Nov 9 and EVERY second Sunday fro 6 to 9pm
Taverna 750 - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Hanover Park Public Works Facility - Hanover Park

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Wood Dale Public Works Utilities Office - Wood Dale

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Tue, Nov 11 and EVERY Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Naperville Public Works - Naperville

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Nov 11 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Nov 11 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Nov 11 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Nov 12 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Nov 12 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Nov 12 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Nov 12 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Nov 12 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Nov 12 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Thursday Night Jam!
Thu, Nov 13 and most Thursdays from 7 to 10 p.m.
Old Town School - Maurer Concert Hall - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Nov 13 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Thu, Nov 13 and EVERY Thursday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Glendale Heights Public Services Garage - Glendale Heights

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Nov 13 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Nov 13 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

JIC JazzCity Concert - George Freeman/Mike Allemana Organ 4tet
Fri, Nov 14 at 7 p.m.
Hamilton Park - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Fri, Nov 14 and EVERY Friday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Bensenville Public Works Facility - Bensenville

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Nov 14 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Fri, Nov 14 and EVERY second Friday of month - from 7 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Ty Warner Park (parking lot) - Westmont

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Nov 14 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Jazz at The Logan'
Alfredo Rodriquez Trio

Fri, Nov 14 at 7:30pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Sat, Nov 15 and EVERY third Saturday of month - from 9 a.m. to noon
Lisle Public Works Storage Lot - Lisle

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Nov 15 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Nov 15 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Tiempo Libre
Sat, Nov 15 at 7 & 10pm
Old Town School - Szold Music & Dance Hall - Chicago

Chicago Sinfonietta's Día de los Muertos
Sat, Nov 15 at 8pm
North Central College - Wentz Concert Hall - Naperville

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Nov 15 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Chicago Skyliners Big Band
Sun, Nov 16 at 6pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Classical Perfection

Sun, Nov 16 at 3pm
Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Nov 16 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Nov 16 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Nov 16 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Nov 16 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Hanover Park Public Works Facility - Hanover Park

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Wood Dale Public Works Utilities Office - Wood Dale

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Chicago Sinfonietta's Día de los Muertos
Mon, Nov 17 at 7:30pm
Symphony Center - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Tue, Nov 18 and EVERY Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Naperville Public Works - Naperville

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Nov 18 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Nov 18 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Nov 18 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

An Evening with Verve Recording Artist Diana Krall
Wed, Nov 19
Oriental Theatre - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Nov 19 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Nov 19 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Nov 19 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Nov 19 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Nov 19 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Nov 19 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Thursday Night Jam!
Thu, Nov 20 and most Thursdays from 7 to 10 p.m.
Old Town School - Maurer Concert Hall - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Nov 20 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Thu, Nov 20 and EVERY Thursday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Glendale Heights Public Services Garage - Glendale Heights

Peter Oprisko in 'Fabulous Frank'
Thu, Nov 20 - noon
White Fence Farm - Romeoville

Petra's Recession Seven
Thu, Nov 20 - at 8 p.m.
Katerina's - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Nov 20 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Linda Solotaire Quartet
Thu, Nov 20 from 8 to 10pm
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Nov 20 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Fri, Nov 21 and EVERY Friday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Bensenville Public Works Facility - Bensenville

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Nov 21 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Nov 21 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Nov 22 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Nov 22 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Plank Road Folk Music Society presents Monthly Bluegrass Jam
Sat, Nov 22 at 2pm
Two Way Street Coffee House - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Nov 22 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Nov 23 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Nov 23 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Nov 23 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Hanover Park Public Works Facility - Hanover Park

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Hanover Park Public Works Facility - Hanover Park

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Wood Dale Public Works Utilities Office - Wood Dale

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Tue, Nov 25 and EVERY Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Naperville Public Works - Naperville

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Nov 25 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jazz Community Big Band led by Marianne May
Tue, Nov 25 and EVERY Fourth Tuesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tuscano's Restaurant - Schiller Park

Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Tue, Nov 25 and EVERY Tuesday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Dana Hall's Black Fire
Tue, Nov 25 and EVERY Tuesday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Petra van Nuis and Jeremy Kahn
Tue, Nov 25 - Every Fourth Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.
Salt Creek Wine Bar - Brookfield

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Nov 26 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Nov 26 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Nov 26 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Nov 26 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Nov 26 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Nov 26 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Thursday Night Jam!
Thu, Nov 27 and most Thursdays from 7 to 10 p.m.
Old Town School - Maurer Concert Hall - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Thu, Nov 27 and EVERY Thursday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Glendale Heights Public Services Garage - Glendale Heights

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Nov 27 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Nov 27 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Fri, Nov 28 and EVERY Friday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Bensenville Public Works Facility - Bensenville

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Nov 28 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Nov 28 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Nov 29 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz!
Sat, Nov 29 from 7 to 11pm
Tuscany Italian Restaurant - Wheeling

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Nov 29 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Nov 29 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Starfall Orchestra
Sun, Nov 30 at 5pm
Durty Nellies - Palatine

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Nov 30 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Nov 30 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Nov 30 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Hanover Park Public Works Facility - Hanover Park

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Wood Dale Public Works Utilities Office - Wood Dale

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Tue, Dec 2 and EVERY Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Naperville Public Works - Naperville

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Dec 2 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Dec 3 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Dec 3 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Dec 3 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Dec 3 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Dec 3 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Dec 3 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Thursday Night Jam!
Thu, Dec 4 and most Thursdays from 7 to 10 p.m.
Old Town School - Maurer Concert Hall - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Dec 4 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Thu, Dec 4 and EVERY Thursday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Glendale Heights Public Services Garage - Glendale Heights

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Dec 4 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Dec 4 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Switch Time Jazz Monthly Swing Dance
Thu, Dec 4 7pm
Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Fri, Dec 5 and EVERY Friday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Bensenville Public Works Facility - Bensenville

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Dec 5 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Dec 5 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Jennifer Cutting and OCEAN Orchestra

Sat, Dec 6 at 4 p.m.
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Sat, Dec 6 and EVERY first Saturday of month - from 9 a.m. to noon
Downers Grove Village Hall - Downers Grove

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Dec 6 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Dec 6 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Dec 6 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Dec 7 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Dec 7 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Dec 7 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Hanover Park Public Works Facility - Hanover Park

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Wood Dale Public Works Utilities Office - Wood Dale

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Tue, Dec 9 and EVERY Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Naperville Public Works - Naperville

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Dec 9 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Dec 10 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Dec 10 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Dec 10 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Dec 10 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Dec 10 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Dec 10 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Thursday Night Jam!
Thu, Dec 11 and most Thursdays from 7 to 10 p.m.
Old Town School - Maurer Concert Hall - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Dec 11 - at 8 p.m.
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Thu, Dec 11 and EVERY Thursday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Glendale Heights Public Services Garage - Glendale Heights

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Dec 11 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Dec 11 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

JIC JazzCity Concert - A Chicago Tribute to Elvin Jones
Fri, Dec 12 at 7 p.m.
Hamilton Park - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Fri, Dec 12 and EVERY Friday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Bensenville Public Works Facility - Bensenville

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Dec 12 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Fri, Dec 12 and EVERY second Friday of month - from 7 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Ty Warner Park (parking lot) - Westmont

Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz!
Fri, Dec 12 from 6 to 10pm
Tuscany Italian Restaurant - Oak Brook

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Dec 12 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

December in Cuba – Santa's On Vacation
Sat, Dec 13 - at 7:30 p.m.
Centre at North Park - Franklin Park

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Sat, Dec 13 and EVERY second Saturday of month - from 8 a.m. to noon
Addison Township Highway Department - Wood Dale

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Sat, Dec 13 and EVERY second Saturday of month - from 9 a.m. to noon
Wheaton Public Works Storage Lot - Wheaton

Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz!
Sat, Dec 13 from 9pm to midnight
Chant - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Dec 13 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Dec 13 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Dec 13 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Chicago Skyliners Big Band
Sun, Dec 14 at 6pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Dec 14 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Dec 14 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Dec 14 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Dec 14 and EVERY second Sunday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Durty Nellies - Palatine

The Elaine Dame Duo
Sun, Dec 14 and EVERY second Sunday fro 6 to 9pm
Taverna 750 - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Hanover Park Public Works Facility - Hanover Park

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Wood Dale Public Works Utilities Office - Wood Dale

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Tue, Dec 16 and EVERY Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Naperville Public Works - Naperville

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Dec 16 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Dec 17 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Dec 17 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Dec 17 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Dec 17 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Dec 17 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Dec 17 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Thursday Night Jam!
Thu, Dec 18 and most Thursdays from 7 to 10 p.m.
Old Town School - Maurer Concert Hall - Chicago

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Dec 18 at 8 pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Thu, Dec 18 and EVERY Thursday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Glendale Heights Public Services Garage - Glendale Heights

Petra's Recession Seven
Thu, Dec 18 - at 8 p.m.
Katerina's - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Dec 18 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Linda Solotaire Quartet
Thu, Dec 18 from 8 to 10pm
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Dec 18 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Fri, Dec 19 and EVERY Friday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Bensenville Public Works Facility - Bensenville

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Dec 19 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Dec 19 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Sat, Dec 20 and EVERY third Saturday of month - from 9 a.m. to noon
Lisle Public Works Storage Lot - Lisle

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Dec 20 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Dec 20 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Dec 20 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Dec 21 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Dec 21 and EVERY Sunday at 11am
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Dec 21 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Dec 21 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Hanover Park Public Works Facility - Hanover Park

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Wood Dale Public Works Utilities Office - Wood Dale

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Tue, Dec 23 and EVERY Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Naperville Public Works - Naperville

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Dec 23 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jazz Community Big Band led by Marianne May
Tue, Dec 23 and EVERY Fourth Tuesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tuscano's Restaurant - Schiller Park

Petra van Nuis and Jeremy Kahn
Tue, Dec 23 - Every Fourth Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.
Salt Creek Wine Bar - Brookfield

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Dec 24 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Dec 24 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Dec 24 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Dec 24 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Dec 24 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Dec 24 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Thursday Night Jam!
Thu, Dec 25 and most Thursdays from 7 to 10 p.m.
Old Town School - Maurer Concert Hall - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Thu, Dec 25 and EVERY Thursday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Glendale Heights Public Services Garage - Glendale Heights

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Dec 25 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Dec 25 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Fri, Dec 26 and EVERY Friday - from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Bensenville Public Works Facility - Bensenville

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Dec 26 and EVERY Thursday & Friday
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Dec 26 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Dec 27 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Dec 27 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ted Wojcik Duo
Sat, Dec 27 and EVERY Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Jack Gibbons Gardens - Oak Forest

Plank Road Folk Music Society presents Monthly Bluegrass Jam
Sat, Dec 27 at 2pm
Two Way Street Coffee House - Downers Grove

Maracujaz Brazilian-Jazz
Sun, Dec 28 and EVERY Sunday - from 7:30 to 8:45 p.m.
Ras Dashen Ethiopian Restaurant - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Dec 28 and EVERY Sunday at 11am
Green Mill - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Dec 28 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Tommy & Phil's Monday Night Jazz Party and Jam Session!
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Hanover Park Public Works Facility - Hanover Park

Monday Night Splash! A Jazz Jam with Christopher McBride
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY Monday night (actually Tuesday morning) from 1 to 3:30 a.m.
Underground Wonder Bar - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

CJO's Bill Overton Quartet
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY Monday at 9:30pm & 11:30pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Quartet
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY first Monday at 7pm
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY weekday Monday through Friday - from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Wood Dale Public Works Utilities Office - Wood Dale

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

DuPage Co. FREE Residential Electronics Recycling Program
Tue, Dec 30 and EVERY Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday - from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Naperville Public Works - Naperville

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Dec 30 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Mike Smith Quartet
Wed, Dec 31 and EVERY Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m.
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Dec 31 and EVERY Tuesday through Saturday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sushi and Jazz with Elaine Dame Duo
Wed, Dec 31 and EVERY Wednesday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Macku Signature - Chicago

Jeff Kier and the Grilly Brothers
Wed, Dec 31 and EVERY Wednesday from 8:30 to 11:30pm
Logan Square Studio - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Dec 31 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Dec 31 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Linda Solotaire Quartet
Thu, Jan 15 from 8 to 10pm
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Tracy Grammer

Sat, Jan 17 at 4 p.m.
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Jan 18 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Chicago Sinfonietta's Tribute to Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
Sun, Jan 18 at 3pm
North Central College - Wentz Concert Hall - Naperville

Chicago Sinfonietta's Tribute to Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
Mon, Jan 19 at 7:30pm
Symphony Center - Chicago

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Visual Vivaldi

Sun, Jan 25 at 3pm
Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Peter Mulvey

Sat, Feb 7 at 4 p.m.
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale

John Pizzarelli Quartet & Jane Monheit
Singers Over Manhattan

Fri, Feb 13 at 8pm
North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie

'Jazz at The Logan'
Tigran Hamasyan Trio

Fri, Feb 13 at 7:30pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Feb 15 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Tret Fure AND Buddy Mondlock

Sat, Mar 7 at 4 p.m.
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Carnival of the Animals

Sat, Mar 14 at 7pm
Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Mar 15 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Chicago Sinfonietta's Primal Instincts
Sat, Mar 21 at 8pm
North Central College - Wentz Concert Hall - Naperville

Chicago Sinfonietta's Primal Instincts
Mon, Mar 23 at 7:30pm
Symphony Center - Chicago

Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Sat, Mar 28 at 8pm
North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie

Glenn Miller Orchestra
Fri, Apr 10 at 7:30pm
Canton High School - Canton

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Jack Williams AND Tim Grimm

Sat, Apr 11 at 4 p.m.
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale

Glenn Miller Orchestra
Sun, Apr 12 at 3pm
Lakeside Pavilion at the MAC - Glen Ellyn

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Apr 19 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

'Jazz at The Logan'
Delfeayo Marsalis Quartet
"The Last Southern Gentlemen Tour"

Sun, Apr 19 at 3pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Glories of French Music

Sat, May 9 at 7pm
Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Brother Sun

Sat, May 16 at 4 p.m.
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, May 17 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

'Jazz at The Logan'
Jason Moran and the Bandwagon

Fri, May 29 at 7:30pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Chicago Sinfonietta's United We Stand
Sat, Jun 6 at 8pm
North Central College - Wentz Concert Hall - Naperville

Chicago Sinfonietta's United We Stand
Mon, Jun 8 at 7:30pm
Symphony Center - Chicago

Glenn Miller Orchestra
Wed, Jun 10 at 7pm
The Holmstad - Batavia

 
 
Riverwalk Jazz